Unraveling tumor phenotypic heterogeneity by single-cell epigenetic profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0184
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50549467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00881731)
加藤 真一郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40751417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ARID2 / SWI/SNF / 乳がん / メラノーマ / がん細胞多様性 / 薬剤耐性 / 多様性 / がん / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、クロマチン制御因子SWI/SNF複合体の遺伝子変異によって生じるエピジェネティクス制御機構の破綻が、発がん、治療耐性、再発といった悪性形質獲得に至る過程においてどのようにがん細胞の多様性を造出し、悪性化進展基盤を成すのかを1細胞エピゲノム解析技術によって解き明かす。1細胞エピゲノム情報を取り入れた統合解析を推進することにより、遺伝的要因とは異なるエピゲノム制御の側面からがん多様性の新たな理解を試み、エピゲノムのダイナミクスから生み出されるがんの不均一性を制御する革新的方法論の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, melanoma and breast cancer, in which ARID2 mutations frequently occur at the onset (early stage) and recurrence (late stage), were used as models for analysis, and their molecular profiles were analyzed multimodally, including single-cell and interactome analysis. The results showed that ARID2 mutations cause disassembly of the PBAF complex and dissociation of RUNX3 binding, resulting in a predominance of ARID1A-containing BAF complexes in the gene expression regulatory regions, which in turn maintains cell proliferative potential. Using this experimental model established in this study, we will continue to analyze the downstream molecular mechanisms in detail in order to discover molecules that can be used as therapeutic targets for ARID2 mutant cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがん種で高頻度に変異を認めるARID2変異だが、がんの悪性化進展や薬剤耐性化機構においてどのような働きを持つのか未だ不明な部分が多い。現時点でARID2の不活化変異の標的化は技術的に困難であることから、ARID2変異がもたらす下流の分子的変化の解明から標的化し得る分子を同定することが必要である。今回の研究成果として、ARID2変異を解析する実験モデルを確立し、顕著な変化を示す複数のタンパク質の情報を得ることができた。今後これらのメカニズムをさらに研究し、治療標的となる因子の発見につなげていく。