Analysis of epigenome and metabolic phenotypes in Thai liver fluke-associated cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0185
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO MITSUYOSHI  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 克弥  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (00759524)
古賀 友紹  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (30615092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管細胞癌 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / 代謝 / 高血糖 / 乳酸アシドーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管細胞癌(CCA)は胆管上皮に由来する悪性腫瘍であり、臨床的に予後不良である。タイ肝吸虫の高感染地域でCCAの発症が極めて多く、社会的に重大な課題である。コンケン大学のSopit教授は本疾患の第一人者であり、研究代表者・共同研究者および若手研究者が双方に直接出向いた国際共同研究を実施する。患者検体から樹立したCCA細胞株を調べたところ、解糖優位または酸化的リン酸化優位の異なる代謝表現型に分類できて、外因性の乳酸アシドーシスと内因性のエピゲノム機構が重要であることを見出したため、エピゲノム機構による代謝表現型について解析し、分子病態に基づく診断法・制御法の開発に臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that in certain regions of Thailand, there are many cases of cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) closely related with parasites and diabetes. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the metabolic characteristics of CCA cells from the perspective of epigenomic regulation, and to approach the development of cancer diagnosis and control methods based on the molecular pathology. Metabolism and epigenome reprogramming in cancer cells have attracted attention, but many aspects of their molecular mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we looked at cancer metabolism from a new perspective: the switching of metabolic strategies by the epigenome mechanism. We aimed to elucidate the biological significance of tumors by elucidating the mechanisms by which high glucose, oxidative stress, and lactic acidosis in the microenvironment promote metabolic and phenotypic remodeling in cholangiocarcinoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイ国の特定の地域では、寄生虫による胆管細胞癌(CCA)と糖尿病の合併例が多いことが報告されている。国際共同研究として、エピゲノム制御の観点からCCAの代謝特性を解明し、その分子病態に基づいた癌の診断・制御法の開発に迫ることを目的とした。胆管癌細胞において、微小環境の高グルコースと酸化ストレス、乳酸アシドーシスが代謝型と表現型のリモデリングを促進する機序を明らかにした。熊本大学とコンケーン大学の大学間交流協定とDouble Degree Program、大学院博士課程学生の受入・学位取得を実施した。