International collaboration for comprehensive identification of carcinogenesis-related transcriptional regulatory regions (enhancers)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0186
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20837869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンハンサー / 発現 / 早期転写応答 / 乳がん / c-MYC / ATM / エストロゲン / ノンコーディングRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 発がん / ヒトゲノム科学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト遺伝子の発現は、エンハンサー配列が制御する。そして、既知のエンハンサーの10倍以上の未知エンハンサーが存在することが示唆されている。申請者は、世界最高感度で機能的なエンハンサーを検出する手法を開発した。本課題では、NYメモリアルスローンケタリング癌研究病院とのタイトな国際共同研究のもと、乳がんや精巣腫瘍のエンハンサー解析を通して、発がんプロセスの根本的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first identified a number of new female hormone (estrogen)-responsive enhancers (transcriptional regulatory sequences) by the NET-CAGE method developed by the principal investigator and his colleagues (Nature Genet 2019). Then, our international collaboration with Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (USA) laid the foundation for comprehensive analysis of breast cancer genomic variants found in the above enhancers and comprehensive analysis of enhancers associated with testicular cancer. Furthermore, we analyzed human breast cancer cells and mice deficient in the ATM gene, and proposed a new model in which ATM promotes repair of DNA breaks in enhancers and suppresses oncogenes overexpression after estrogen exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の発現は、エンハンサーという塩基配列が制御する。本研究は、乳癌と精巣癌に関わるエンハンサーに着目し、既知エンハンサーの10倍以上と考えられる未知エンハンサーを数多く同定した。またエンハンサーに入るゲノム切断の修復をATMキナーゼが促進すること、ATMの欠損によりエストロゲンによる癌遺伝子の発現や細胞増殖刺激効果が上昇することを示した。エストロゲンは乳癌発生の必須因子である。また乳癌の5-10%は遺伝性で、変異遺伝子の一つがATMである。本研究の成果は、エンハンサーを介した発癌機序の理解、そしてATM遺伝子の変異によるエストロゲン依存的な乳腺の特異的発癌促進機構の解明に貢献した。