A novel germline mutation in the non-coding region of BRCA2 is associated with hereditary breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0187
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80835249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向原 徹  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (80435718)
桑田 健  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 部門長 (00327321)
堀居 拓郎  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
鹿島 幸恵  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (80831883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBRCA2 / 意義不明変異(VUS) / 家族性乳癌・卵巣癌症候群(HBOC) / 5’非翻訳領域に位置する新規BRCA2変異 / スプライシング異常 / 新規生殖細胞突然変異 / 家族性乳がん・卵巣がん
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が同定した新規BRCA2変異とHBOC症候群の病的変異との関連を明らかとするために、日本国内の3施設、4名の共同研究者(向原、桑田、鹿島、堀居)および海外共同研究者(Dr. Fergus Couch, Mayo Clinic)と研究協力体制を構築し、各研究者の強みを生かした国際競争力のある統合解析を進めていく予定である。各研究分担者の強みを発揮した「研究拠点型」かつ「国境横断型」を両立させたグローバル研究マネージメントを推進させる。日本国内では「臨床データ・基礎データの収集」、海外の研究では「検証・比較実験」に焦点を置いた研究役割分担を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel likely pathogenic BRCA2 germline mutation in a breast cancer patient with a familial history of HBOC-related cancers, using a NCC Oncopanel FC test. This novel germline mutation is located at a splicing site in the non-coding 5' UTR region (c.-40+1 G>A). RT-PCR analysis in the patient’s PBMCs only detected wild-type BRCA2 transcripts, suggesting that mutant-type BRCA2 transcripts with c.-40+1 G>A would not be expressed in the patient’s PBMCs. In long-read RNA sequencing analysis, mis-splicing variants of BRCA2 transcripts were more frequently observed in the patient’s PBMCs. Luciferase-based reporter assays for BRCA2 5’ UTR also revealed that reporter activity was potently suppressed in the mutant BRCA2 with c.-40+1 G>A. BRCA2 protein was potently downregulated in the BRCA2-mutant breast tumor tissues. These findings suggest that this novel BRCA2 germline mutation could be involved in loss of function of BRCA2 leading to HBOC syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は遺伝子パネル試験(NCCオンコパネル)において、家族性乳癌・卵巣癌症候群(HBOC)症候群の乳がん患者(発端者)から、開始コドンより上流部の5’非翻訳領域に位置する新規BRCA2変異を同定した。この新規変異は、エクソン1とイントロン1の連結部分のイントロン側に位置する1塩基置換(c.-40+1 G>A)で、エクソン2内の開始コドン以降の変異解析を行う一般的なBRCA2変異解析検査では検出し得ない領域である。我々が同定した新規BRCA2 VUS(c.-40+1 G>A)の病的変異との関連を明らかとする生物学的意義に加え、HBOC症候群の新たな治療戦略に大きく影響を及ぼすと考えられる。