Pathophysiology and therapeutic strategy of autoimmune hypertriglyceridemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0190
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masami  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30241871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 克行  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10444051)
常川 勝彦  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30436307)
青木 智之  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60710580)
長澤 拓海  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (70890648)
木村 孝穂  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質異常症 / 自己抗体 / トリグリセライド / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
トリグリセライド(TG)を多く含むリポ蛋白(TG-richリポ蛋白)は、リポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL)によって代謝される。LPLは筋細胞や脂肪細胞で産生され、毛細血管内皮細胞に存在するGPIHBP1と呼ばれるアンカー蛋白によって血管内腔に輸送されてTG-richリポ蛋白を代謝する。研究代表者らは、GPIHBP1に対する自己抗体によってLPLが血管内腔に輸送されなくなり、著しい高TG血症をきたす症例を報告した。研究代表者および研究分担者が海外の共同研究機関を訪問して研究を推進し、GPIHBP1自己抗体による自己免疫性高TG血症の病態を解明し、その治療戦略を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) hydrolyzes triglycerides in lipoproteins. LPL is secreted by adipocytes and myocytes, and transported across endothelial cells to the capillary lumen by GPIGBP1, the cell-surface protein of endothelial cells.
During the process of the development of GPIHBP1 ELISA, we encountered the plasma samples from patients with hypertriglyceridemia. These patients were demonstrated to have autoantibodies against GPIHBP1 which abolished the capacity of GPIHBP1 to bind LPL. The patients with GPIHBP1 autoantibody syndrome showed extremely high triglyceride concentrations with low LPL levels, and most of them experienced acute pancreatitis. GPIHBP1 autoantibody syndrome were frequently found in young female subjects. Most of the patients had other autoimmune diseases, and immunosuppressive treatment by Rituximab resulted in the normalization of triglyceride levels accompanied by the disappearance of GPIHBP1 autoantibodies in some patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL)は脂肪細胞や筋細胞で産生され、毛細血管内皮細胞膜上に存在するアンカー蛋白GPIHBP1に結合して血管内腔に輸送され、トリグリセライド(TG)を代謝する。我々は、GPIHBP1に対する自己抗体により血中LPL活性が低下し、著明な高TG血症を来した症例を見出し、GPIHBP1自己抗体症候群という新たな自己免疫性脂質異常の疾患概念を確立した。本症候群は、若年女性例が多く、他の自己免疫疾患を合併し、急性膵炎を繰り返すことが多いことが明らかとなった。治療にリツキシマブが有効である症例が存在することから、新たな脂質異常症の治療法の創出につながる可能性が示唆された。