International study for clinical significance of anti-erythropoietin receptor antibodies as a biomarker candidate in patients with diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0191
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takashi  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 直志  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50624871)
原 章規  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
大島 恵  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (80802066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 抗エリスロポエチン受容体抗体 / 国際共同研究 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病・糖尿病性腎症(腎症)による透析患者は世界的に増加し、病態解明と克服が求められている。腎症など糖尿病臓器合併症は予後不良であり、病態解明と予後を反映するバイオマーカー確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、エリスロポエチン受容体(EPOR)に着目し、独自に開発した抗EPOR抗体を国際的糖尿病性腎臓病コホートの血液検体を用いて測定する。さらに、腎症はじめ、心・脳血管障害など全身臓器の予後、総死亡との関連を検討し、病態解析、国際比較を施行する。以上、腎症に代表される糖尿病臓器合併症における抗EPOR抗体の新規国際的バイオマーカーとしての意義の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to determine the significance of anti-erythropoietin receptor (EPOR) antibodies, which we have already established, in clinical outcomes and their related risk factors in patients with diabetic nephropathy (diabetic kidney disease) comparing to our Japanese database. We have established international collaborative research team among international cohorts. Our study revealed that higher levels of anti-EPOR antibodies were associated with an increased risk of kidney outcome. In addition, prognostic risk factors including the presence of anti-EPOR antibodies from our Japanese database were closely relevant to those of patients examined. Taken together, these results suggested that anti-EPOR antibodies could be a promising biomarker candidate in predicting kidney disease progression in patients with diabetic nephropathy (diabetic kidney disease).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では糖尿病性腎症(糖尿病性腎臓病)は透析導入原疾患の第1位である。さらに、諸外国においても、糖尿病の増加とともに、その合併症である腎症の克服は重要な課題である。本研究の学術的な特色は、申請者らが独自に開発した抗エリスロポエチン受容体(EPOR)抗体を用いて国際的糖尿病性腎臓病コホート検体を測定し、腎症の病態や予後との関連を検討した点にある。さらに、本邦の代表的なコホートから得られた成果と病態などの国際比較、検証を行った点にある。本研究は新規国際的バイオマーカーとしての意義の確立を目指すものであり、学術的意義ならびに社会的意義が深い。