| Project/Area Number |
20KK0192
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Ryohei 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 千秋 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教(PD) (20707161)
西村 勇哉 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 客員准教授 (40728218)
中山 雅央 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / 放射線増感 / cell-targeting / 膵臓がん / 放射線応答 / がん幹細胞 / 過酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は大量の活性酸素を産生し放射線増感効果を有する過酸化チタンナノ粒子の開発に成功し放射線増感剤として開発している。臨床応用には、ナノ粒子の①腫瘍への特異的集積、②生体安全性が必要なため表面修飾技術が必要である。メルボルン大学のFrank Caruso教授はと呼ばれる独自のナノ粒子コーティング技術を開発しており、その技術を過酸化チタンナノ粒子に応用することで、Drug Delivery Systemと体内毒性低減が期待できる。我々は日本・オーストラリアを基軸としたナノ粒子放射線増感研究ネットワークを形成し、画期的な放射線増感剤の開発から臨床応用まで取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been conducting research on titanium peroxide nanoparticles, an inorganic material with excellent reactive oxygen species (ROS) generating capability. In collaboration with the University of Melbourne, we aimed to impart cell-targeting functionality to these nanoparticles while maintaining their high ROS-producing ability, and successfully demonstrated the effectiveness of this approach. During the course of this study, we developed a simple method for immobilizing anti-CD44 antibodies onto the surface of titanium peroxide nanoparticles using tannic acid. The resulting antibody-functionalized nanoparticles exhibited approximately twofold higher cellular uptake in CD44-expressing cells and showed about twofold improvement in both tumor accumulation and radiosensitizing effects. These findings suggest that this technique could serve as a novel and versatile platform for the development of cell-targeted nanoparticles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、がん治療における高精度な標的化と治療効果の向上を両立する新たなナノ医療技術を提案するものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を有する。従来困難とされてきた無機ナノ粒子への抗体の簡便かつ汎用的な固定化を実現し、細胞特異的な集積性と放射線感受性の向上を両立した点は、ナノバイオテクノロジーやがんナノ医療の発展に貢献する。また、本技術は他の無機材料や疾患標的への応用も期待され、将来的には副作用の少ない個別化がん治療の実現に寄与する可能性がある。さらに、産学連携による技術開発の好例として、研究成果の社会実装にもつながることが期待される。