Project/Area Number |
20KK0194
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University (2023) Yokohama City University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 雅人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10757686)
LIU XIAOXI 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20709216)
大塚 郁夫 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40722880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自殺 / GWAS / 国際コンソーシアム / 人種横断的研究 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 自殺コンソーシアム / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / 国際自殺遺伝学コンソーシアム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは、国内唯一・世界的にも最大規模の自殺者DNA試料とGWASデータを有する強みを生かし、白人自殺GWASを世界で初めて施行するなど自殺研究の世界的中核機関であるコロンビア大学精神科Mannらのグループと連携し、世界初の「国際自殺遺伝学コンソーシアム」の拡張に挑む。同コンソーシアムの発展によって、自殺GWASのサンプルサイズ増加と多人種のデータ取得が可能となり、自殺の遺伝負因についての国際的な視座を含んだ遺伝統計学的知見の産出が強く期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this application, we expanded the International Suicide Genetics Consortium (hereinafter referred to as ISGC), which was the first in the world to be launched, in collaboration with Columbia University's Department of Psychiatry, the world's leading institution for suicide research. The applicants provided ISGC with Asia's largest GWAS data on suicides, conducted the largest cross-ethnic GWAS on suicidal behavior ever with 43,871 cases, and identified several candidate gene regions. We also demonstrated polygenic associations between suicidal behavior and various psychiatric-related human phenotypes. Comparative analysis of polygenic risk scores for major depressive disorder/schizophrenia in suicide GWAS between multi-ethniticites revealed that the polygenic effects of MDD/SCZ on suicide were more significant for Europeans than for East Asians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に深刻な社会問題である「自殺」には強い遺伝要因が存在するとされる。しかしながら、自殺者試料の収集が極めて困難なことから、自殺の遺伝学的知見の獲得は遅れていた。精神疾患を含めた多くのゲノム研究は、白人のサンプル数が増加する一方、他人種の報告やサンプル数増加が遅れており、知見獲得に人種の偏りが生じていることが問題となっている中、アジア最大の自殺GWASを構築、同データを国際コンソーシアムに提供し、人種横断的な過去最大の自殺行動GWASの実施や、自殺に関する人種間の遺伝学的要因の差異を示唆できた本研究は、大きな学術的・社会的意義があったと考える。