Analysis of the Mechanisms Controlling Muscle Mass and Energy Metabolism through Exercise and Immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0198
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Ogawa  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 和弘  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70450236)
平田 悠  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70846352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 不動化 / 骨格筋量 / サルコペニア / 肥満 / 骨格筋 / 炎症 / 筋萎縮 / 筋量制御 / KLF15 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢による骨格筋量の減少と身体活動力の低下はサルコペニアと呼ばれ、わが国における健康寿命短縮の重要な原因である。また、骨格筋は生体最大の糖処理能を持つ代謝制御臓器であり、筋量減少や身体活動の低下は糖尿病を始めとした代謝異常症の原因となる。本研究では国際的な共同研究により、運動や不動化による筋量制御のメカニズムを明らかとすることにより、筋量減少予防薬・筋量増加薬の開発に資する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the molecular mechanisms of immobilization-induced muscle atrophy in mice. As a result, it became clear that muscle protein degradation mediated by KLF15 is a critical pathological step in muscle atrophy caused by immobilization. We sought factors functioning downstream of KLF15 during the onset of immobilization-induced muscle atrophy and identified IL6. In immobilization-induced muscle atrophy, we found that inflammation occurs in skeletal muscles following protein degradation via the KLF15-IL6 pathway, which further advances muscle atrophy. We also found that the chemokine CXCL10 plays a crucial role in the progression of this inflammatory phase. We have revealed that the β2-adrenergic receptor signal in skeletal muscle plays a significant role in the enhancement of energy metabolism through exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では不動化の分子機構を制御する因子としてKLF15やIL6、CXCL10などの分子を同定た。いずれの分子もその機能を抑制することで不動化による筋萎縮が抑制されることから、これらの分子は不動化性筋萎縮の有用な創薬標的分子と考えられた。IL6及びCXCL10についてはその中和抗体が筋萎縮抑制効果をもつことを見出した点は意義が深い。これらの抗体はそれぞれ、ヒトに対して臨床応用、臨床試験が行われているため、今後、創薬展開に繋がる可能性は高い。