Development of Biodegradable Small Diameter Vascular Graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0200
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kyohei  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00818479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙谷 寛之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30436836)
若林 尚宏  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20827745)
菊池 悠太  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80882711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 小口径人工血管 / PCL / 自家組織再生 / 血行再建 / エレクトロスピニング / 生体吸収性 / 自己再生 / 生体吸収性素材 / 血管グラフト / 小口径代用血管
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈バイパス術のような細径血管の再建術では、現在のところ臨床の使用に耐えうる人工血管が存在しないため、治療には自家血管(患者本人から採取した血管)を使わざるを得ない。自家血管の採取による患者負担を軽減し、より安定した治療を提供するためには、実用可能な細径人工血管の創出が必須である。本研究では、患者の組織と一体化し自家血管の様に再生や成長する能力を持つ、生体分解性の細径人工血管を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are currently no artificial vessels available for small-diameter vascular reconstruction surgery, such as coronary artery bypass surgery. Therefore, this study aimed to create small-diameter artificial vessel grafts using biodegradable nanofibers that would replace autologous vessels after transplantation. We developed polycaprolactone (PCL) nanofiber artificial vessels (PCL grafts) and established methods to add hydrophobic coating and functional molecule modifications to inhibit platelet adhesion. Additionally, animal experiments demonstrated that the PCL grafts remain patent for long term (over 1 year) and regenerate into autologous vessel-like tissue. Furthermore, we found that the functionality of the PCL grafts significantly decreases under pathological conditions, but treatment can maintain graft function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の医療では冠動脈バイパス術のような細径血管の再建術に、患者本人から採取した自家血管が利用される。そのため治療部位以外への侵襲を必要とする他、利用できる血管がない場合は治療そのものを行うことが困難となる。吸収性の小口径人工血管が開発されれば体内に異物を残さず治療が行えるようになるため、上記の問題に加えて感染やコンプライアンスミスマッチなど人工血管に付随した多くの問題解決に繋がる。本研究では、生体吸収性人工血管を作成するための新たな技術を確立し、その有用性と臨床応用へ向けて克服するべき課題を明らかにした。