Translational research of ischemia reperfusion injury after lung transplantation from donation after circulatory death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0203
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Mikio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50467750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
塩谷 俊雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90851246)
田中 真  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20831308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心停止ドナー / 脳死ドナー / NR4A1 / 心停止ドナーからの肺移植
Outline of Research at the Start
DCDからの肺移植後のIRIの分子メカニズムは不明な部分が多く、この解明および治療が可能になれば、本邦での臨床応用が間近となり、ドナー不足の解消に繋がる。これまで我々は、申請者が世界で初めて開発したマウス肺移植モデルを応用し、DCDからの肺移植後のIRIは生体・脳死肺移植後のIRIとは異なった病態であること示してきた。次の段階としてヒトでの検討が重要な鍵となる。DCDからの肺移植で先進的なスペインPuerta de Hiello大学病院とヒト検体を用いた国際共同研究で、マウスで得た知見をヒトに展開することで、DCDからの肺移植後のIRIのメカニズム解明と治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, lungs from donors after cardiac death (DCD) are not yet in clinical use, as they are prone to graft dysfunction due to ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) caused by warm ischemia. It is therefore essential to elucidate their pathophysiology and identify potential therapeutic targets. We conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis on clinical lung transplant samples from both DCD and brain-dead donors (DBD), collected at Puerta de Hierro University Hospital in Spain. The gene expression profiles were clearly distinct: inflammation-related genes were highly expressed in DBD lungs, whereas genes associated with DNA damage and repair were prominently expressed in DCD lungs. Among these, we identified NR4A1 as a potential therapeutic target. Using a mouse lung transplant model, we demonstrated that knockout of NR4A1 in DCD lungs suppressed IRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はマウス肺移植モデルを用いて、未だに不明な部分の多いDCD肺に対する基礎研究を行ってきたが、次の段階としてスペインPuerta de Hiello大学病院と国際共同研究を行った。DCDおよびDBD肺移植後の臨床検体に対して網羅的遺伝子解析を実施し、両者の遺伝子発現パターンは全く異なっていることを明らかにした。これによって、DCD肺移植後のIRIに対しては、DBD肺移植とは異なった治療法が必要であることが示唆された。今回検証したNR4A1以外にもDCD肺移植後のIRIに対する治療標的候補となる遺伝子を多数同定できており、今後のDCD肺移植後のIRIに特化した治療開発に繋げていく。