| Project/Area Number |
20KK0204
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水足 邦雄 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (40338140)
小泉 優 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80723585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感音難聴 / シナプス / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / ROCK阻害薬 / LISW / 聴神経 / 爆傷 / Cochlear Synaptopathy / Hidden Hearing Loss / シナプス再生 / 聴覚再生 / 内耳 / hidden hearing loss / cochlear synaptopathy / 再生 / 神経 / 再生医療 / 聴覚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
根本的な治療法の存在しない感音難聴に対する病態に基づく新しい治療法を開発し、臨床試験を行うための橋渡し研究を日米双方の経験と知識さらには環境を最大限活用して行う。本研究は、①モデル動物を用いたcochlear synaptopathy の新規治療法確立、②難聴の原因として頻度の高いcochlear synaptopathy を呈する爆傷受傷患者のデータベース解析、③内視鏡耳科手術を応用した新しい内耳への薬物投与デバイスの開発と薬剤投与法の確立、④開発した新規治療法を臨床応用するための臨床試験の準備、の4つを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cochlear synaptopathy, a synaptic pathology between inner hair cells and the cochlear nerve, has been focused as an early lesion in noise-induced, drug-induced, and age-related hearing loss. In this study, we used a mouse model of Cochlear Synaptopathy by laser-induced shock wave (LISW) and investigated the possibility of a novel inner ear regeneration therapy. In addition, as an international collaboration with Aaron Remenschneider at Harvard Medical School, we attempted to generate a novel mouse model of Cochlear Synaptopathy caused by blast injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、in vivo実験系でのシナプス障害モデルに対するROCK阻害薬の有効性が示唆された。ROCK阻害薬はすでに承認されている薬剤であるため、応用へのハードルも高くはないと思われ、聴覚障害に対する画期的な治療方法となることが期待できる。さらに、衝撃波管を用いたcochlear synaptopathyモデル作製実験において、PTSのみならず、TTSを示す動物が効率的に作製可能であることが示された。この新たな障害機序のcochlear synaptopathyモデルを使用することで、病態に関する新たな知見や病態に対する治療法開発に繋がることが期待できる。