The oral microbiome analysis of healthy children in Thailand and metagenome-wide association analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0210
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shigetada  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00714536)
広瀬 雄二郎  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (90788407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 細菌シングルセル解析 / 唾液 / 早期小児う蝕 / 口腔微生物叢 / シングルセルゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、タイにおける健常な小児の口腔微生物叢についてメタゲノム解析およびシングルセルゲノム解析を行い、微生物叢全体の遺伝子解析に加えて個別の菌体のゲノム配列の決定を試みる。得られたゲノム情報から、薬剤耐性遺伝子の分布、ならびに培養不能菌の代謝経路の決定を行う。また、ゲノム情報に基づく代謝経路の情報から、難培養細菌の培養方法の探索を行う。さらに、健常小児の集団よりカリエスフリー群と、重度の早期小児う蝕を発症している群を抽出し、相関を示す微生物叢中の菌種または遺伝子を遺伝統計学的手法により検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a group of children in Thailand who were in good general health were selected and saliva and dental plaque samples were collected. As a result, 200 samples were obtained. A high proportion of Streptococcus, Prevotella, Veillonella, Actinomyces and other genera was found in the 16S rRNA analysis of the microbiome. In addition, metagenomic shotgun analysis was performed to identify genes in the bacterial flora. A series of analysis pipelines were established for the sequences obtained. From the obtained samples, we selected caries-free and severe ECC populations based on oral status and performed metagenome-wide association study to search for genetic factors correlated with pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイは、東南アジア諸国において特に日本と交流が深い国の一つである。タイにおいても、他の東南アジア諸国と同様に医師の処方箋なしで抗菌薬が手に入るため、不適切な抗菌薬使用の温床となっている。本研究にて健常小児においても耐性菌や耐性遺伝子が高い頻度で存在することが示唆された。口腔微生物叢は、唾液の飛散によって、腸内微生物叢よりも他人に伝播する確率が高いと考えられることから、耐性遺伝子の監視においてはより重要である。さらに、重度のECC群とカリエスフリー群を抽出し、微生物叢の遺伝子構造を比較することでう蝕を促進または抑制する因子を探索した。本結果はう蝕になりにくい微生物叢構造の解明の基盤となりうる。