Expanding functional genomics of nontuberculous mycobacteria for establishing strategies for prevention, predictive diagnosis and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0216
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Tateishi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30433296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 港 雄介  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10836620)
森重 雄太  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部 結核菌情報科, 研究員 (40765608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / 肺MAC症 / 病原因子 / 代謝パスウェイ解析 / トランスポゾン / 次世代シーケンシング / 臨床菌株
Outline of Research at the Start
肺MAC症はMAC菌によって引き起こされる難治性の呼吸器疾患であり、本邦や米国を含め世界的に増加しています。従って、肺MAC症に対する医療を向上させるには、MAC菌が疾患を引き起こす仕組みを解明する必要があります。今回の研究では、ミネソタ大学との共同研究により、ゲノム全体を網羅した変異株の作製と次世代シーケンシング技術を併用した、トランスポゾンシーケンシング(TnSeq)により、日本および米国の肺MAC症臨床菌株の病原因子を同定し、バイオフィルム形成や生体内感染に必須となる代謝経路を解明します。そして、肺MAC症の感染予防・病態予知・薬剤標的基盤の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have performed TnSeq of 8 Mycobacterium itracellulare clinical strains and compared the gene essentiality between clinical strains and the type strain ATCC13950. Gene essentiality was increased in the genes of gluconeogenesis, type VII secretion system and cysteine desulfrase. The bacterial growth was inhibited by suppressing the expression of these genes. The genes required for mouse infection in clinical strains partially shared the genes required for hypoxic pellicle formation in ATCC13950. These findings provide functional genomic information for drug discovery and novel insight into the favorable adaptation to hypoxia in clinical strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、非結核性抗酸菌マイコバクテリウム・イントラセルラーエについて、ゲノム型の異なる患者由来臨床菌株に対して、トランスポゾン(動く遺伝子)による変異株ライブラリーの作成と次世代シーケンサーによる全ゲノムシーケンシングを組み合わせたトランスポゾンシーケンシングを行い、複数の臨床菌株に共通した薬剤標的となる遺伝子群の同定を行いました。今回同定した遺伝子群は、非結核性抗酸菌臨床菌株の薬剤標的となるため、肺MAC症に対する新しい治療薬の開発において貴重な情報源となります。