International cooperative study for spatial-temporal disease clustering and risk factors on emerging infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0218
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021-2024)
Jichi Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Manabe Toshie  名古屋市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50723110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 雄二  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 内科, 准教授 (60598796)
中村 晃久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00880072)
小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
間辺 広樹  四天王寺大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (80906529)
畠山 修司  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40463864)
赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
神林 弾  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50890787)
野原 康弘  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 技術職員 (80833053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords新興感染症 / COVID-19 / 重症化要因 / 空間・時間解析 / KAP調査 / 数理モデル / ベトナム / メキシコ / 流行予測 / 空間疫学 / 疾病集積性 / 流行監視 / 知識・態度・行動(KAP)調査 / 知識・態度・行動 (KAP) 調査
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19パンデミックは世界中に拡大した一方で、国や地域により感染者・死亡者数は大きく異なる。本研究は、COVID-19の感染者・死亡者数や過去の新興感染症(SARS、鳥インフルエンザH5N1、2009年新型インフルエンザ等)経験の異なる三国(ベトナム、メキシコ、日本)の国際共同研究で、各国のCOVID-19の空間的・時間的疾病集積性や、発生・重症化の学際的・医学的重症化要因の比較・検討を行い、感染や重症者数を左右した要因の解明と継続した疾病モニタリング(流行監視)、迅速な情報発信を可能とするシステムを構築する。これにより、今後の感染拡大や重症化阻止、将来の新興感染症対策に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical factors that contributed to severity of COVID-19 were vaccination conditions and secondary bacterial infection in Vietnam, and kidney disease as the underlying disease in Mexico. In terms of epidemiology, high periodicity in COVID-19 observed in Mexico and Japan, but no periodicity in Vietnam. Furthermore, it was revealed that infection prevention behavior, understanding of policies, medical system, lifestyle habits, and knowledge and attitudes about emerging infectious diseases themselves vary greatly depending on the country's past impacts of emerging infectious diseases and suggested that these factors influencing the disease severity of emerging infectious diseases. The importance of further developing the analysis of the characteristics of these countries in the future is suggested, which is likely to contribute to reducing the number of severe patients with borderless emerging infectious diseases worldwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19患者の重症化要因は、臨床的な要因以外にも、その国の過去の新興感染症の経験、社会経済要因、医療制度、日常からの新興感染症についての教育、民族性、医療体制、政策等の要因が影響することが示唆された。新興感染症の重症化の防止には、医学・疫学・人文社会学など、学際的かつ包括的に検討することが必須である。各国のこれら特徴分析を展開することで、国境のない新興感染症による世界的な感染者や重症者の減少に寄与すると思われる。