| Project/Area Number |
20KK0222
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 誠志 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347073)
村岡 純輔 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20894265)
澤田 浩武 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40332895)
柳 裕哉 宮崎大学, 医学部, 特別助教 (70888106)
桂木 真司 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50521283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Environment / Water pollution / Pregnancy / Child birth / Haematology / Environmental pollution / pregnancy / child birth / India cohort / Cohort study / Child development / water pollution / health / 農薬 / インド / 水質汚染 / 妊婦健康 / 小児健康 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インドケーララ州では妊娠・出産の異常や出生児の奇形の発生が多く報告されている。しかし原因は明らかになっていない。そこで、インドケーララ州を調査地域とし、Niite大学と共同で、地下水中の化学物質の妊娠・出産および小児への影響を評価する本研究(コホート調査)を計画した。これまでに行ってきたヒ素汚染地域での活動、小児への調査経験を活かし、地下水汚染化学物質による妊婦・出生児への健康調査を実施し、新たな知見を得るとともに、調査・対策への技術支援を行う。これは地下水汚染問題を抱える途上国への新たな支援モデル(妊婦および小児への健康問題を課題としたアプローチ)である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three districts in southern India of present study showed significant variation in the classification of land usage land cover (LULC) is observed in study areas of Dakshina Kannada from the year 2000 to year 2023. wherein in Udupi, district alarming increase in LULC pattern. However, in Kerala state, district Kasaragod moderate increase in LULC area indicates the slow increase in pollution. 472 pregnant women samples were studies. The (water quality index (WQI) values of the study areas in Udupi, Dakshina Kannada, and Kasaragod districts are less than 100 units, which comes under the good category. One sample from Kasaragod district revealed the presence of E. coli. Water pH showed slight acid in all. area. A total of 242 pregnant women are selected for cohort study with 43 % of women had pre-history of physiological disturbances in health. 8 children out of 104 birth showed abnormal APGAR Score. 74 children are still continued for yearly follow up study in this project up to 2028.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はインドにおける地下水の化学物質汚染地域での妊婦や小児の健康への影響を調査する出生コホート調査である。調査はインドNitte大学と共同で行い、南インドの2州3地域で実施した。当初の予想とは異なり、井戸水500サンプルからは基準値以上の重金属や化学物質は検出されなかった。妊婦472名の出産時の死亡率はゼロであった。出生コホート調査として追跡調査中の母子もいるが、現在データの蓄積と解析を継続している。 インドにおける大規模なこの調査が日本との共同研究が行われたことは、環境問題に対するインド国民への関心を惹起し、得られた知見は今後の支援モデルへの支援・提起にもなることが期待される。