Experimental and computational modeling studies to unravel the spinal-cerebellar circuits underlying locomotor adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0226
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Dai  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 伸也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60432366)
結城 笙子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60828309)
藤木 聡一朗  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90770173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行 / 運動学シナジー / 肢間協調 / 適応 / 小脳 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / 小脳梗塞 / 歩容遷移 / シナジー / 脊髄 / 神経筋骨格モデル / 動力学シミュレーション / パターン生成 / 左右分離型ベルトトレッドミル / マウス / ラット / 中枢パターン生成器
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行運動における肢運動の協調とその適応的制御に関わる脊髄小脳ループの働きについて、小脳のニューロン活動の記録解析と光遺伝学的神経活動阻害を主とした神経生理学的実験研究を行うとともに、計算論的神経科学研究として、脊髄内神経回路、小脳皮質神経回路、それらを繋ぐ脳幹下行路や上行路を組み込んだ脊髄小脳ループを構築し、適応的制御の数理的シミュレーション、さらには、筋骨格モデルを融合させた動力学シミュレーションにより、適応的制御の回路構造と、このclosed loopによって発現し得る情報処理機能について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform walking smoothly and stably, it is important for a hindlimb to have kinematic synergy in which the hip, knee, and ankle joints work cooperatively, and interlimb coordination among the four limbs is very important for stability when walking straight ahead. In this study, we conducted physiological and kinematic analyses of the adaptation of locomotion on a separated left-right belt treadmill in rats and genetically mutant mice. Moreover, we examined the transformation of walking using dynamical simulations based on a mathematical model of the neuromusculoskeletal system based on anatomical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体運動の適応的制御において、小脳が重要な役割を果たしているであろうことは既に示唆されているが、その一方で、小脳の障害として、脊髄小脳失調症や小脳梗塞によりその制御動態がどのような影響を受けるのかについては、未だ詳細には解明されていなかった。本研究の研究成果は、小脳障害による歩行制御機能の減退について詳細に明らかにするとともに、神経筋骨格モデルによる動力学シミュレーションから歩行に関わる神経制御機構のメカニズムに示唆を与える重要な所見を得ることができた。これらの成果は、脊髄小脳失調症などの小脳障害に対する治療やリハビリテーションのために非常に重要な基礎的知見であると考えられる。