Investigative research on the extention of healthy lifespan that can be applied to humans based on mitochondrial unfolded protein response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0228
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higami Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正樹  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 講師 (30795612)
下川 功  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70187475)
田川 亮真  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 助教 (70844455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 食餌誘導性肥満 / 脂肪萎縮 / 老化 / 脂肪酸生合成 / ミトコンドリ生合成 / ミトコンドリアストレス応答 / GDF15 / レスベラトロール / サル / マウス / 白色脂肪組織 / RNA-seq / 脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリアUPR
Outline of Research at the Start
CRによる脂肪組織におけるミトコンドリアアンフールデッドプロテイン反応(mtUPR)を切り口として、肥満症の脂肪組織と比較することにより、その本体を明らかにする。また、マウスとサルにおけるCRによる共通する変化を明らかにするとともに、成長ホルモン/IGF-1シグナル抑制非依存性に制御されるメカニズムの中から、新たなヒトへも有効な分子メカニズムを明らかにする。加えて、本研究を、米国NIAのde Cabo博士の研究室と共同で実施することにより、若手研究者の国際化、本邦における老化生物学を専門とする次世代をリードする若手研究者の育成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the effects of caloric restriction (CR), which is beneficial to the organism, its counterpart, diet-induced obesity (DIO), fat-specific mitochondrial mitochondria proteostasis disorder by mitochondrial intermediate peptidase (MIPEP) deficiency, the mitochondria stress-induced mitokine Growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF15), and the CR-mimetic drug resveratrol (RS). The results showed that DIO and aMKO enhanced inflammation, increased mitochondria stress including GDF15 expression, and suppressed fatty acid synthesis and mitochondria biosynthesis. CR, on the other hand, showed conflicting results. The CR-mimetic effect of RS was limited. In addition, GDF15 was shown to play a defensive role against aging-associated stress in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRは、代謝改善・抗老化・寿命延伸を誘導する。CRの有益な効果は、近年、サルにおいても観察されることが報告されている。それゆえ、CRはヒトの健康寿命延伸にも有効であると考えられ、CR模倣薬の開発が望まれている。レスベラトロル(RS)はCR模倣薬として注目されている。本研究により、サルの脂肪組織において、RSによるCR模倣効果は、脂肪酸生合成の亢進や炎症の抑制に関して、わずかに見られるものの、限定的であること、さらに、CR作用とは異なるものの、老化の制御にはGDF15シグナルの活性化が有益である可能性が示唆され、ヒトへ外挿する前にサルを用いた解析が必要と考えられた。