Functional analyses and physiological role of exosomes secreted by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0230
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 範明  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00706533)
河村 拓史  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80823327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / エクソソーム / 分子生物学的解析 / マイクロRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 骨格筋 / microRNA / トレーニング / 臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが確立した生体分子の網羅的解析法を改良することで、分泌エクソソームを同定するとともに、国際共同研究によって、エクソソームによる酸化ストレスおよび脳神経系機能の制御という観点から、運動による脳機能の向上の分子メカニズムの解明を行う。具体的には、定期的な運動により変動する分泌エクソソームを探索し、運動による酸化ストレスや生体機能の変動を制御する分泌エクソソームを同定するため、最先端のエクソソーム機能解析技術を用いて、運動トレーニングにより変動する分泌クソソームの探索を行い、運動による酸化ストレスや脳神経系機能の変動を制御する分泌エクソソームを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principal investigator、Dr Suzuki, conducted a physical exercise training study using normal and obesity mice fed by normal and high-fat diet, respectively, and investigated the extraction methods of exosomes from various organs/tissues. The allotted researcher, Dr. Kawanishi, set up the analytical methods of microRNA included in the exosomes using next generation sequencer, characterize them released from the contracting skeletal muscle, and published an original article in American Journal of Physiology. Another allotted young researcher, Dr. Kawamura, went to the Hungarian Sport Science University even during the COVID-19 pandemic, collaborated internationally with Professor Radak's laboratory team to investigate the relationships among cardiorespiratory fitness and DNA methylation-based biological aging, and published original articles in the Aging Cell and Frontiers in Nutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではエクソソームの抽出法や解析・評価法について検討を進め、骨格筋の収縮によって血中にエクソソームが放出され、それが臓器連関のメディエーターとして標的臓器に作用し運動効果を担う可能性の一端を示すことができた。今後は、人を対象とする臨床試験を実施し、疾病予防効果や病態改善効果とそれらのメカニズムを解明していきたい。また、ハンガリースポーツ科学大学に出張した研究分担者で若手研究者の河村らが新しい分子生物学的解析法を習得し、運動や老化との関連を研究し成果をあげることができたため、今後も国際共同研究を多方面に発展させ、さらに総合的な研究を展開することができると考えられる。