International Collaborative Research on Intelligence Augmentation of Human Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0235
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kise Koichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (80224939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 翔也  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 特任教授 (10788730)
岩田 基  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (70316008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知能増強 / 学習増強 / 単語学習 / 確信度推定 / 読書検出 / 有酸素運動 / 睡眠 / 呼吸 / 視線解析 / マルチメディア学習 / 理解度推定 / 分かったフリ / NII湘南ミーティング / センシング / アクチュエーション / 限定的有効性 / 処方箋 / EdTech / 学習支援 / 人工知能 / 音読解析 / ナッジ / ピアグループ / マイクロラーニング / ヒューマンセンシング / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 認知バイアス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,第二言語(L2) の学習を中心的な対象として,ドイツ,フランス,オーストラリアの研究者と協力して研究を進めていく.2020年度には,実験に必要なソフトウェアの構築とセンサの準備などの実験準備を行う.2021年度には,読んだ語数や語彙力,解答に対する確信度,集中度を対象として,アクチュエーションによりどの程度改善するのかを実験によって明らかにする.2021年度には,興味度と書いた語数を対象として,同様の実験を行う.日本だけではなく独仏豪で実験を行うことにより,言語や文化,人種などによるアクチュエーションの効果の違いが明らかになると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments and evaluations were conducted in international cooperation to measure, detect, and evaluate efficient and effective methods of learning English, as well as the fundamentals that influence academic achievement. Specifically, the following are the results of the study. For English language learning, we addressed two issues: vocabulary learning and confidence estimation during learning. For word learning, we studied edutainment using English-English comic books, and unknown word detection and learning strategies in a mobile environment. On the other hand, we experimentally examined the effects of reading time, exercise, sleep, and respiration on the basic factors that influence word learning. A new method for reading detection based on self-supervised learning was proposed. Various conditions and influences on the measurement of sleep and the influence of respiration were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,様々な学習支援,データ取得や分析を,実験室環境のように整備された環境ではなく,様々な要因が混入する実環境(in-the-wild環境)で実施し,有効性や限界を明らかにした点にある.特に,実験参加者数が多く,実験が長期間にわたる場合,実験室環境下とはまったく異なる様相を呈するものである.技術を実環境で使うことを考えると,このような開発や実験,検証は避けて通れないものであるため,重要性が高いと確信している.社会的意義もこの点から来ており,技術を実社会に役立てるための重要な一歩を踏み出せたと考える.