The effect of ocean acidification on Fe availability to phytoplankton in coastal and oceanic waters of the eastern North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0240
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 能子  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40722492)
堀井 幸子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (50767879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 植物プランクトン / 鉄 / 有機配位子 / 北太平洋 / 海洋科学 / 東部北太平洋
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋生態系を支える植物プランクトンの増殖に及ぼす海洋酸性化の影響に関して、必須微量栄養素である鉄の植物プランクトンによる利用し易さの変化が、海域によってどのように違うのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。そのため、米国研究者との国際共同研究航海により、鉄が不足している東部北太平洋の亜寒帯域、亜熱帯域、沿岸域において表層海水を用いた船上培養実験等を実施し、酸性化が植物プランクトンの鉄利用に及ぼす影響と、それに伴うプランクトン群集の応答を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ocean acidification on phytoplankton community iron availability were investigated in the subarctic, subtropical, and coastal upwelling zones of the eastern North Pacific Ocean, where iron is a major regulator of biological production.The results of shipboard culture experiments of phytoplankton communities with varying pH and iron concentrations revealed that phytoplankton growth responses to ocean acidification differed between coastal and offshore areas of the eastern North Pacific, indicating that differences in the composition of representative iron organic ligands controlling iron chemical speciation in seawater may influence the response of phytoplankton communities to ocean acidification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、有機配位子と結合した鉄のプランクトン群集による利用の変化について海域別の特徴が明らかになり、海水中に存在する主な鉄有機配位子の性質の違いが、異なる生物応答を導くという新たなメカニズムの仮説が検証された。このことから、海洋酸性化が進行したときの鉄の海洋環境中における動態と炭素循環の関係性を考える上で、各海域における鉄有機配位子の濃度分布や組成を把握することの重要性が示された。
今後は、このプロセスを海洋の生物物理モデルに組み込むことで、将来の地球温暖化・海洋酸性化による生態系および物質循環への影響予測に関する精度の向上に大きく貢献することが期待される。