Revealing the ecophysiologies of nitrous oxide-reducing bacteria towards the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions in advanced nitrogen removal processes for wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0243
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Akihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒岩 恵  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00761024)
徳山 英昭  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363029)
末永 俊和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80828377)
安田 昌平  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 産学官連携研究員 (10910672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 (N2O) / N2O還元細菌 / Anammox細菌 / N2O消費速度 / メタゲノム解析 / 脱窒細菌 / 集積培養 / 15Nトレーサー / 亜酸化窒素 / 15Nトレーサー法 / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化 / 脱窒遺伝子 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / ゲル固定化 / 動力学的解析 / メタゲノム / 転写活性 / 電子伝達 / 脱窒 / 高度窒素除去システム / 電子競合 / 遺伝子発現 / 高度窒素除去
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、強い温室効果を示すガスである亜酸化窒素(N2O)の排出を削減するため、N2Oを消費して無害な窒素ガスに変換可能な細菌群の種類、機能、性能を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、窒素を除去する高度排水処理施設に潜む高活性N2O還元細菌を独自培養装置で獲得し、最先端の解析により機能解明を行う。さらに、細菌を高密度に固定化する技術を開発することで、排水処理施設からのN2O排出の削減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-saving nitrogen removal from wastewaters occasionally offsets the mitigation of greenhouse gas nitrous-oxide (N2O) emissions. To break down the trade-off, this study aimed at exploring uncultured N2O-reducing bacteria, understanding their ecophysiologies, culturing them, and harnessing them to mitigate N2O emissions from engineered systems. A fine-tuned 15N tracer method disentangled the potential of N2O-reducing bacteria and their limiting factors. Metagenomic analysis revealed that the majority of N2O-reducing bacteria in energy-saving nitrogen removal processes have a non-denitrifying nature, lacking some denitrifying genes, and a trait possessing diversified genes to synthesize vitamin B12, essential for methionine biosynthesis. Long-term enrichment, followed by isolation, attained non-denitrifying N2O-reducing bacteria. Furthermore, a design of a suitable gel-entrapment technology immobilizing N2O-reducing bacteria for N2O mitigation was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富栄養化の原因物質の窒素化合物を省エネで除去可能なAnammoxプロセスは、場合によって強力な温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素(N2O)の排出を増長させるトレードオフを有している。N2Oは排水処理施設のCO2フットプリントの大部分を占めることが知られており、排出削減が必要不可欠である。本研究では、省エネ型窒素除去プロセスにおいて安定的にN2Oを除去可能なN2O還元細菌の深層理解と有用種の獲得、および削減技術開発の基盤構築を達成した。このような成果により、従来の課題であった排水処理の省エネ化と温室効果ガスの排出削減を両立し、温室効果ガスの削減を達成する技術確立に寄与できることが期待される。