Onsite survey of plastic pollution in mangrove ecosystem based on digital image analysis and impact assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0247
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Furumai Hiroaki  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 可穂子  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20345416)
二瓶 泰雄  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部社会基盤工学科, 教授 (60262268)
比嘉 紘士  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60770708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋プラスチック / 東南アジア / マングローブ干潟域 / 画像解析 / 干潟生息生物 / 微量有機汚染物質 / マングローブ林 / 二枚貝 / 微量汚染物質 / AI画像解析 / 海洋プラスチック汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックゴミ問題を抱えるマレーシアの沿岸域におけるマングローブ林に焦点を当てて、プラスチックゴミの主発生源となる市街地から流出、河川を通じた流下と流下過程での変換、マングローブへの輸送・蓄積、マイクロプラスチック(MPs)による毒性影響評価に関する研究を実施する。その際、定点観測カメラやUAV空撮による画像に加えて衛星画像を取得して、プラスチックごみの輸送や存在状況を把握するモニタリング技術の開発を試みる。また、マングローブ生態系における二枚貝の環境浄化機能、MPs付着の薬剤耐性細菌群集解析,MPs汚染による毒性影響評価、太陽光を利用する光触媒作用による効果的な環境修復処理技術も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is estimated that plastic waste, which is transported from land to the ocean through rivers, is mostly distributed in the coastal waters and oceans around Southeast Asia. Therefore, we focused on plastic pollution in mangrove forests unique to tropical regions, which are important for maintaining biodiversity. A method for detecting plastic waste using image information of near-infrared reflectance, which leads to understanding the actual state of plastic pollution was developed. In addition, through field surveys of microplastics (MPs) in mangrove tidal flats, we investigated the effects of MPs on coastal ecosystems and the antibiotic resistance of bacteria in litter-adhering biofilms. Furthermore, researchers from Japan and Southeast Asia conducted joint research, including the development of environmental remediation technologies such as the fragmentation and aging of MPs using advanced oxidation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視域と近赤外域の画像情報を活用したプラスチックごみの検出手法を開発した。また、マングローブ干潟域調査から、堆積物には海水中より非常に多くMPsが蓄積していること、細かいサイズや断片やフィルムの形状のMPsが多く堆積していること、そして、堆積物から摂餌する生息生物のMPs蓄積量、ごみ付着生物膜内細菌の薬剤耐性を明らかとした。また、H2O2存在下の促進酸化処理におけるOHラジカル生成によりMPsの断片化や劣化が進むことを明らかにした。これらの成果は、熱帯地域の貴重な生態系であるマングローブ干潟域の汚染やごみ輸送の実態把握、干潟域の保全や汚染対策の提案につながる科学的知見を提供するものである。