Project/Area Number |
20KK0248
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2022-2023) Kyushu University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤崎 貴也 島根大学, 学術研究院機能強化推進学系, 助教 (30846564)
立川 雄也 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70587857)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / バイオマス廃棄物 / バイオガス / 資源循環 / メコンデルタ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
燃料から直接電気エネルギーを取り出す燃料電池は、エンジン発電機の倍以上の高い発電効率を有するにも関わらず、途上国での導入事例はほぼ皆無である。我々は、燃料電池の地球規模の普及に向け、水素インフラを必要としないバイオマス廃棄物を資源としたサイクルを提案し、その核となるバイオガスの直接供給で作動する革新的燃料電池技術体系の確立に向けた国際共同研究を、ベトナム国家大学ホーチミン市校(VNUHCM)・ナノテク研究所(INT)と実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the reduction of environmental load in a rural area of developing countries, materials development was addressed to contribute to the systematization of direct-biogas fuel cell technology for creating a new trend of material and energy circulations using regional biomass resources. A novel process to obtain a desulfurizer made from a local biomass waste and a novel structured-catalyst, which can be applied on the anode of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC), were tied to be developed. For the former task, it was found that a practical desulfurizer can be obtained by the treatment of a biochar delivered from rice husk with NH3 evaporated from an aqueous solution simulating a digested liquid. For the latter task, a paper-structured catalyst with a dispersion of Ni-loaded flowerlike Ce0.5Zr0.5O2, which can reduce the risk of coking during the SOFC operation directly fueled by biogas, could be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究成果は、地域の未利用バイオ資源を有効エネルギーおよび機能性物質として無駄なく使う循環システムの構築に寄与し、環境負荷の低減、地域の持続的発展、課題の解決を牽引できる人材の育成および我が国技術の海外展開につながるものである。