Development of a novel ESR oximetry for tumor-therapy-effect prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0250
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inanami Osamu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 博宣  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
永根 大幹  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10772064)
山下 匡  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30220338)
赤羽 英夫  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
藤井 博匡  北海道医療大学, その他, 客員教授 (70209013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん診断 / 低酸素性がん細胞 / レドックス / 組織酸素濃度 / 電子スピン共鳴法(ESR) / Oxychip / 疾患動物 / 代謝 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / OxyChip
Outline of Research at the Start
固形がんは外科、制がん剤や放射線による処置後の予後因子として酸素濃度は重要な因子の1つである。10 mmHgより酸素分圧の低いがんでは予後が悪く、それより大きいと治療効果が期待できるとの報告が多くの移植固形がんで報告されている。しかし、簡便に医療・獣医療で利用可能な方法はない。そこで本研究では治療予測のための新しい独自技術を開発することを目的とし、ベッドサイド利用可能な小型ESR測定装置を開発し、酸素測定プローブを組み合わせた技術開発を進め、培養細胞レベル、移植腫瘍モデルさらには獣医臨床レベルで検証する。そのために、本国際共同研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new compact and portable electron spin resonance (ESR) system was developed for the prediction of cancer therapy. The instrument's function and performance were evaluated by measuring redox levels and tissue oxygenation in an oxidative stress response in a cancer-bearing mouse model and in an ischaemia model in sphingomyelin knockout mice, respectively, and it was shown to have sufficient sensitivity and spatial resolution to reflect pathological and tissue responses. The results showed that the sensitivity and spatial resolution were sufficient to reflect the pathology and tissue response  in various disease model. These results suggest that the present portable ESR system is a useful instrument for pathological research and will be a useful and freely portable important measurement technology for predicting therapeutic effects, especially in cancer, where it is well known that hypoxic regions have a strong correlation with therapeutic resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの汎用電子スピン共鳴装置はマグネットが重く、移動が困難でベッドサイドや特殊な施設やまでの移動が困難であるために、ヒトでも動物でも酸素やレドックスレベルの測定が他の生体パラメーターとの同時測定が困難であった。しかし、今回の研究で開発・機能評価したESR装置は1人で容易に持ち運べる装置である。学術的には今まで不可能であった他のNMRやRI測定等の測定機器と組み合わせることが可搬性によって可能となり、疾患解明の有力な装置であることが本研究で明らかとなった。特にがん治療効果予測の機器として有用な分析装置となる。社会的には今までより安価に制作できることから研究者に広く普及が可能である装置といえる。