PCR-free ultra-sensitive DNA detection based on image analysis of nanoparticle diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0252
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroaki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (70552454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 知里  福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (10711492)
高村 映一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30843015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / プローブ粒子 / 核酸検出 / 画像解析 / ナノ粒子 / 遺伝子検査 / 主成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
高感度・高精度なウイルスや有害微生物の検査技術確立は急務である。これまでに申請者と台湾 国立成功大学Han-Sheng Chuang教授はナノ粒子を利用した遺伝子回収技術と溶液中のナノ粒子運動を画像解析から検知する技術を融合することにより超高感度遺伝子検出技術を開発してきた。しかし、検出感度および測定精度に課題が残された。そこで、これまで検知していたナノ粒子運動を2次元から3次元へ拡張することで検出感度向上、さらにナノ粒子の動的挙動パターンを「主成分分析」により分類することで、分析精度を実用化レベル以上まで引き上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A probe sequence with a complementary sequence to the target RNA was designed. The probe was immobilized onto the Janus fluorescent particle surface, which is half of its surface coated with gold was prepared. The probe-modified Janus particles were then hybridized to the target RNA to form a complex. An image analysis program developed by Prof. Han-Sheng Chuang et al. in Taiwan was used to identify the presence or absence of the target viral RNA. The response was highly sensitive and selective, depending on the target RNA concentration and not responding to other foreign substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の生体分子計測は、物質量を情報変換素子(シグナル分子)を介して、電気・質量・熱・色などの信号として計測するというセンサ構成であった。本研究では、ナノ粒子の移動速度という物理変化を指標としてシグナル分子を用いずにセンシングを行う点が独創的である。この手法が確立できれば、B/F分離不要で同時に網羅的検出可能な、従来技術を超える次世代バイオセンシングの基盤技術になることが期待される。したがって、膨大な候補物質からリード化合物を探索する薬剤スクリーニング、食品の安全性評価、水質検査などの多検体分析において成果が発揮されることが期待される。