Development of preclinical magnetic resonance imaging system for oxygen and energy metabolism as an imaging biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0253
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masayuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 文紀  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10380693)
加藤 博基  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70377670)
野田 佳史  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60643020)
川田 紘資  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00585276)
河合 信行  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20724561)
田中 秀和  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30509782)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / MRI / 超偏極 / 超偏極MRI / 酸素イメージング / 代謝イメージング / DNP / 酸素 / イメージング / 分子画像診断 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
米国国立癌研究所のMurali博士らは独自のパルス型電子スピン共鳴画像装置を開発し、腫瘍組織内に低酸素と常酸素の時間的循環の存在を世界で初めて証明し新たな診断・治療ターゲットを創出した。また超偏極技術を早期に導入し、癌特有のエネルギー代謝を高感度に可視化する計測技術・検出器・画像処理アルゴリズムの開発研究を進めている。本国際共同研究では若手研究者の派遣を通じ、酸素イメージング装置開発の推進・アルゴリズムの改良、超偏極技術における画像処理技術、計測ノウハウ習得、臨床応用へ向けたトランスレーショナルリサーチを加速し、癌診療において酸素・エネルギー代謝に基づく治療効果の早期診断法へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen and energy metabolism are expected to be utilized as new imaging biomarkers for pathological imaging because they are essential for maintaining homeostasis in living organisms and are sensitively altered in various diseases and treatments. In this study, we advanced research on imaging cancer metabolism and early drug efficacy evaluation of anticancer drugs using a dissolution hyperpolarization method, which amplifies MRI sensitivity by more than 10000-fold. This research was conducted in collaboration with Dr. Murali and colleagues at the National Cancer Institute (NCI/NIH), applying their contrast agent protocol. We applied this protocol to detect the effects of anticancer drugs in pancreatic cancer model mice at the preliminary stage of morphological changes induced by MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線や抗がん剤によるがん治療の効果を評価するにはMRIやCTなどを用いた解剖学的評価が常用されている。本研究で開発した早期薬効評価技術により、従来の方法に比べ飛躍的に早期に治療効果を評価できる可能性があり、がん治療の選択肢の拡充やQOLの向上に貢献すると考えられる。