The optimization of physiological stimulation for ex vivo lung bioengineering and the establishment of an international foundational study network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0255
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA TOMOSHI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 良一郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00817786)
溝口 聡  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (20816706)
渡邉 洋之助  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (30457551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺再生 / 医工学 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / 再生医学 / バイオリアクター / バリア機能 / 接着因子 / 生理的刺激 / 肺胞バリア機能 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はYale大学との共同研究により脱細胞化した肺組織骨格を再細胞化する手法を用いた再生肺の創出に取組んできた。本研究では発生学的見地から、“適度な生理的刺激”という新たな因子に着目し、以下の①~④を達成目標とする。
①Yale大学が開発したバイオリアクターを活用して呼吸運動などの生理的刺激の肺再生への影響を解明する。②肺胞バリア機能、毛細血管の血液灌流を維持できる生理的刺激の最適条件を見出す。③再生肺の動物での移植実験・機能評価を行い、我々の脱細胞化-再細胞化技術を完成させる。④前臨床試験を視野に入れ、ヒトサイズのブタ肺再生を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of organ regeneration/transplantation medicine, organ regeneration is performed by "decellularization" of organs and "recellularization" to reconstitute tissues using the remaining tissue scaffolds as a template. In this study, we focused on a new factor, "moderate physiological stimulation. We monitored pulmonary blood flow in the regenerated lungs and found that increasing perfusion stimulated capillary cell bioproduction. The appropriate combination of cell types increases the barrier function of the regenerated lung epithelium and that the morphology of the alveoli in the regenerated lungs approaches normal. In a rat single lung resection model, the results suggest that mechanical stimulation induces the expression of methanotrophic genes in mesothelial cells, which act from pleural mesothelial cells to alveolar stem cell-like Alveolar Tuft Cells, resulting in lung regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究目標の達成は、臓器不足に悩まされる世界の再生医療への大きな貢献となる。しかし、臓器再生研究は多くの技術や知識を必要とし、国際的に取り組む重要かつ緊急な課題である。本構想では、移植時に破綻しないバリア機能を持つ肺胞を作り出す、灌流を維持できる毛細血管を再構築する、という関連する2つの課題を克服するために、臓器への機械的刺激(メカニカルストレス)の付加を手掛かりに、長崎大学チームとYale大学チームそれぞれの強みを生かした共同研究を行う。