| Project/Area Number |
20KK0265
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021 – 2024
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | レジリエンス / 認知行動療法 / メンタルヘルス / 予防 / 認知行動的介入 / School-based / 文化適応性 / 小中学生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,基課題である小中学校における子どものメンタルヘルスの問題を予防することを目的とした介入研究を国際共同研究から発展させる。基課題では,この予防教育的な効果検証を行うために,メンタルヘルスの不調から心と体の健康を守る保護要因に着目している。国際共同研究者が進めている研究と基課題で取り組むプログラムを融合させた「Japanレジリエンス・プログラム」を開発する。さらに,海外で開発された心理療法がわが国の教育体制,文化において効果的かどうかの実証的データは得られていない。そこで,開発したプログラムの効果データと国際共同研究者が蓄積している国外データを同時解析し,わが国の文化適応性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop research on resilience in primary and junior high schools through (international collaborative research). In an international collaborative study with Dr. Creswell's research group at the University of Oxford, we conducted a longitudinal survey study on children's resilience and mental health and developed an intervention program. This study developed the Japan Resilience Program and examined its effectiveness, including its adaptability to Japan's educational system and culture. The results of the research have been published as peer-reviewed academic papers. I am currently analyzing the data I have collected on resilience and mental health, and preparing to submit it to an academic journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,小中学生のレジリエンスを向上させるための臨床心理学的な支援について知見の蓄積という学術的意義を持つ。またこれは,子どものメンタルヘルスの問題の予防と改善させる社会的意義にもつながる。わが国の小中学生と高校生の自殺者数は令和4年に過去最多となり,メンタルヘルスの問題への対応・予防は急務の課題といえる。学校教育に求められるのは,現時点の治療的効果だけでなく,将来にわたって心と体の健康を維持促進するための予防教育的な効果検討である。 さらに海外で開発された臨床心理学的な介入プログラムが,わが国の教育体制,文化において効果的かどうかわが国への文化適応性を検証するという意義もある。