An Ethnograhic Research on the Creative Use of Ethnography of Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0271
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shuhei  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10512246)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民族誌 / 災害対応
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、公共人類学の立場から、地域社会の災害対応の長期的変容について、津波常習地と呼ばれる三陸地方での学際的フィールドワークを通じて明らかにするとともに、その知見の地域社会への還元を進めてきた。本研究の目的は、こうした特定のコンテクストにおける具体的な知見と経験を、災害に関わる多様なアクター(住民、民間組織、行政等)にとって活用可能なものにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I pursued collaborative research with Dr. Chika Watanabe, Senior Lecturer of Social Anthropology at the University of Manchester. Based on intensive discussions, Dr. Watanabe and I gave an oral presentation at an international conference, wrote a book chapter, and drafted a proposal for a research grant. I also participated a workshop that she organized to share the disaster experiences of Chilean people with the students in the UK who live in a community facing coastal erosion. Other than that, during my stay in the UK from April 2022 to April 2023, I wrote two research articles, two book chapters, and two book reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の通り、本研究では、受け入れ研究者と国際学会で共同で口頭発表を行い、共著でのbook chapterを執筆し、共同で研究助成に応募するなど、短期的成果のみならず今後につながる共同研究活動を行うことができた。また、口頭発表や論文執筆のプロセスでの議論に加え、受け入れ研究者が進めてきた災害経験に対する語りの映像化およびゲーム化について視察し意見交換を行うこともできたが、このことは災害経験の社会的活用という点で今後の研究を社会的に還元する実践活動に役立つものであるといえる。