Project/Area Number |
20KK0274
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUDA Tatsuya 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (90549841)
Project Period (FY) |
2021 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食肉 / グローバルヒストリー / 菜食主義 / 肉食化 / 脱肉食化 / 肉食 / 貿易 / 防疫 / 家畜 / 衛生 / グローバル史 / 感染症 / 家畜貿易 / 家畜衛生 / グローバル化 / 食と動物の歴史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、アジアを中心に食肉消費が飛躍的に伸びているため「肉食社会」に対する批判が高まっている。世界的に拡大する畜産業が及ぼす環境破壊、抗生物質の乱用による家畜感染リスクの向上、過度な動物性食品摂取による健康被害などが指摘されている。基課題は、大衆肉食社会への扉が開かれた1860年代から1970年代を対象期間に据え、ドイツと日本が歩んだ対照的な道を分析することで、国際的に議論されている肉食化問題に比較史学に基づく貢献を目的としている。一方、本国際共同研究はグローバルな視点を重要視する。日独両国を「国際空間」に位置づけ直し、それを形作った多数国の相互連関に注意を払いながら肉食化の本質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The international collaborative study aimed for a global perspective behind the process of 'meatification' and 'de-meatification', looking to correct the western-centric narrative that has so far dominated the field. As a result, the study revealed that there were many regional differences in relation to meatification, the acceptance of Western breeds, the issue of taste, as well asthe characteristics of de-meatification. The impact of western countries, where the meatification process was advanced, was not small but the various ways in which other countries dealt with both meatification and de-meatification suggest significant differences with the Western experience, a perspective that must be incorporated into discussions about how the world should deal with reducing the impact of meat on the environment and society. Thanks to this research, the foundations have been laid for the writing of a monograph that better reflects the diverse experiences countries went through.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、西洋諸国中心に拡大していった肉食化と脱肉食化の歴史を見直し、非西洋諸国における肉食化と脱肉食化の経緯を理解することで、世界的に議論されている肉食論・脱肉食化論の相対化を図った。その結果、肉食化と脱肉食化は、世界各国にて一筋縄ではいかなかったことがわかった。肉食化の場合、洋種の輸入は必ずしも成功はせず、非西洋種との交配を通してようやく牛肉の大量生産が実現するようになった。一方、脱肉食化の場合、これも西洋諸国における菜食主義運動を模倣したものでは決してなく、伝統食が菜食料理に近いことから、自国料理の優位性を訴える菜食主義運動がしばしば起こった。