Effects of parenting status on the cognitive social development of children and identification of epigenomic factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0280
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (90434894)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達 / 養育状況 / エピジェネティックス / 養育環境 / エピゲノム / 脳画像 / アロペアレンティング / 養育
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、基課題に共同研究で得たエピゲノム解析の知見と手法を適用することで、養育環境の違いによって規定される発達状況の分子基盤を同定することを目的とする。具体的には、基課題および申請者らのグループで既にサンプリングされ、エピゲノムワイド解析を終えている60名分のメチル化アレイデータを対象に、アロペアレンティング状況および子の発達状況(認知・社会性)に関与するエピゲノム情報を同定し、エピゲノム情報に基づくアロペアレンティング予測モデリング、発達予測モデリングを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used machine learning to construct risk estimation modeling of parenting and developmental status based on epigenomic information on methylation array data for 60 individuals who had already been sampled and completed epigenome-wide analysis in the previous study. The results showed that the model performed well on the test data, with an estimated risk score of 71.5% for the presence of childhood adversity experience and an AUC of 0.76, a measure of classification performance. The methylation sites involved in risk estimation were found to be involved in “synaptic transmission” and “neural system development”. In addition, a review of methylation risk estimation models in the mental health domain was conducted to investigate the validity of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子の養育状況(特に小児期逆境体験や社会的養護)発達状況の関連性は重要な課題であると考えられるが、近年、メチル化アレイデータから健康リスクを推定するデータサイエンスが盛んに行われている。本研究では、先行研究のメチル化アレイデータに基づき機械学習を用いて子の発達状況に関するリスク推定モデルを構築した。エピジェネティックな変異は遺伝要因と環境要因のインタラクションに基づいた心理発達現象の分子基盤とも捉えられ、養育状況と発達状況(認知・社会性)との関連性を探るという点において、本研究の試みは学術的意義が高いと考えられる。