Hidden Poverty within the Households: Empirical Data Analysis and New Methodologies for Understanding Poverty through International Collaborative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0287
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Satomi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20584098)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貧困 / ジェンダー / 世帯内資源配分 / 世帯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一に、世帯を単位とした従来の貧困把握の方法では見えなくなってしまう世帯内に隠れた貧困について、「消費生活に関するパネル調査」のデータを分析することによって、日本におけるその実態を実証的に把握する。その際、この方法論を長く検討してきた海外の研究者と共同で行う。第二に、従来の貧困研究の方法とその背後にある貧困概念を、ジェンダーの視点から問い直す理論的検討を行う。女性が世帯内で経験している不平等とそれゆえに生じる困窮状態を把握するためには、世帯単位で貨幣資源を把握するという従来の貧困研究の手法とその背後にある貧困概念を再検討する必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike the general method of measuring poverty on the basis of household unit, new methods have been developed to open the black box of the household and understand the distribution of resources within the househild, or to understand poverty on an individual basis. In Japan, on the other hand, it was household research in the 1990s that attempted to understand resource allocation within the households, but these studies were rarely linked to poverty research and have not been updated to recent global research trends. This study reviews the development and reach of these studies and internationally situates the realities of intra-household resource allocation in Japan and the characteristics of research on these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困研究においては、世帯を単位に貧困が把握されることが一般的だが、女性の貧困はそれでは見えなくなってしまいがちであること、その問題を解消するために、新たにどのように貧困を把握できる可能性があるかについて、日本ではほとんど知られていなかった。世帯内における資源配分の不平等を把握しようとする本研究は、世帯を単位にしてきた従来の貧困
研究の方法論を刷新する可能性を持ち、貧困概念やその捉え方をジェンダー視点から豊富化させる理論的観点からその重要性を位置づけることができる。くわえて、見えにくい女性の貧困の実態を可視化させることにつながるものである。