Study on the teaching method of scientific modelling competnecy from the perspective of developing creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0288
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHINOKURA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70512531)
Project Period (FY) 2022 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords理科教育 / モデリング能力 / 表象能力 / 創造性 / 科学的な創造性 / モデリング / STEAM教育 / 教師教育 / 科学的能力 / 科学的モデリング / STEM教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本を含めた世界的な動向であるイノベーション指向のSTEM教育/STEAM教育において,モデリング能力は,中核的な能力であり,表象能力や科学的な創造性との関連も強いとされる。本国際共同研究では,科学的な創造性を育成するという観点から,科学的モデリング能力を伸長しうる学習環境や教育方法を解明することを目的とする。具体的には,科学的モデリング能力の評価方法を開発し,それを用いて日本およびドイツの児童・生徒の科学的モデリング能力の発達的過程を探る。また,ドイツの科学教育におけるモデリング能力の開発方法の特質を明らかにし,日本の理科教育改善への示唆を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the developmental process of scientific modelling competence from a multimodal perspective. First, the role of scientific representations as external representations was investigated from a socio-cultural perspective. Second,the use of analogies by junior high school and high school students was characterised on the basis of a comparison with the use of analogies by scientists and science students, with reference to the findings of expert studies in the learning sciences. Third, we investigated the current state of understanding of uncertainty in scientific measurement, focusing on the concepts of accuracy and precision, among junior high school students, high school students, and university students. Fourth, we examined the current state of learning environments that foster creativity in Germany and of science teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科教育では,子ども自身が自然を対象としたモデルを開発・利用できる能力,つまり,科学的モデリング能力は,重要な科学的能力である。本研究では,科学的なモデリング能力とは何かを理論的に整理し,現状の児童・生徒の科学的なモデリング能力のの一端を明らかにした。また,科学的なモデリング能力の育成は,理科教育において創造性を育成することとも関係が深く,その指導方法の改善を図る視点を得るために,諸外国の理科教育の取り組みも探った。