Connecting staff training CORE for child welfare workers with sexual issues intervention skills training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0298
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00635170)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsstaff training / child welfare facility / sexual behaviors / children and youths / スタッフトレーニング / 性的問題行動 / CORE / 児童福祉 / 児童福祉施設 / 子どもの性的問題行動 / 混合研究デザイン / カナダ / 性問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が基課題で開発した、児童間で生じた性問題の介入のためのスタッフトレーニングプログラムに、カナダ・サイモンフレーザー大学で開発され効果が認められている、基礎的対人援助スキルトレーニングプログラム(CORE)を、その土台として加えることによって、より効果的な性問題への介入が可能となることを検証するものである。
基課題で開発した性問題のスタッフトレーニングは、その開発と実施の過程で基礎的な対人援助スキルの育成の必要性が浮き彫りとなった。そのため、スタッフトレーニングとして効果が立証されているCOREとプログラムを接続し、トレーニング効果のエビデンスを確立しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recognizing that careworkers working in the child welfare field are often confronted with children’s sexual behavior and sexual problem behaviors, but have limited opportunities to acquire skills for dealing with them, we developed a staff training for dealing with sexual behavior, including children's sexual problem behaviors. Believing that basic skills training for careworkers would be more effective, we connected CORE, which has been developed and implemented as basic staff training in Canada, to the sexual behavior management training developed in this research project to test the effectiveness of the training. Analysis of feedback from careworkers who received the training showed that it was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、児童福祉領域で働く多くのケアワーカーが直面する、子どもの性的行動や性的問題行動に適切に対応するためのスキルトレーニングを開発することであった。トレーニング内容を具体化することができたことのほか、子どもの性的行動の対処の困難さは文化横断的に認められることも明らかになった。このことにより、児童福祉領域で働くケアワーカーのストレス対処という課題の介入のための基礎データも得ることができた。性的行動に特化したスタッフトレーニングは、児童福祉領域だけでなく教育や医療など、領域横断的な適用可能性も示唆されているため、子どもに関わる多くの専門家の学びの場を提供することが可能となった。