Comparative research between Japan and France on a legal system connecting the motivation of people in precarious employment to improving their employment ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0301
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA YOJIRO  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (90400473)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords職業訓練個人口座(CPF) / 労働者主導の知識や技能の向上 / キャリアパスの安定化 / 職業移行計画(PTP) / 集団的移行(TRANSCO) / 労働者主導の知識や技能向上 / 不安定雇用層の主体性 / 持続的な社会的包摂 / 職業訓練 / 雇用能力(職業能力) / 雇用保険(失業保険) / 個別的職業訓練口座
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、不安定雇用層の主体性を雇用能力の向上につなげる制度の日仏比較から、この層が就労により自立し、持続的な社会的包摂に至るための法制度の構築を目指すものである。そのため、日本で不十分な考察にとどまっている、フランスにおける雇用される側の意欲を活用する制度を検討する。具体的には、フランスで「すべての者」の権利である職業訓練とともに、訓練の受講を促進する労働者の諸権利や訓練中の所得保障(失業保険)という隣接領域も対象に加えて比較研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the stable employment to the unstable workers, it is important to improve job knowledge and skills under the initiative of workers. For that purpose, I examined Personal Professional Training Account (CPF in French) that exists in France. Not only the regular employee but also the "precariously workers" such as non-permanent workers, job seekers, and workers with disabilities can open their CPF. They can use the CPF (precisely, money charged in CPF) to improve job knowledge and skills at the initiative of the holder. Even if the holders change jobs or lose their job, they can use the CPF, because the CPF is separated from the labor contract. The CPF is financed by employers' contributions based on the size of the company and by public funds. That system is similar to social allowances in Japan. These points will serve as a reference when examining Japan's policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本的雇用システムのもと、長期雇用と結びついた新卒一括採用により、職務経験のない若年層を正社員として雇用してきた日本企業では、労働者の知識や技能の向上は、主に企業内の人材育成制度(OJT)により行われてきた。そのため、仕事の知識や技能は、労働者からすれば「企業から与えられるもの」であり、自らの能動的な活動で獲得するものとはなっていない。こうした状況において、労働者主導の知識や技能向上政策の1つのあり方を示すとともに、上記政策におけるフランスの特徴や動向を考察・分析した点に本研究の学術的意義があり、その分析に基づいて、日本の政策を検討する際の視座を提供した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。