Computer-assisted solution verification for the Navier-Stokes equation with large Reynolds numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0306
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2023)
Niigata University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Xuefeng Liu  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50571220)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 計算機援用証明 / 固有値問題の厳密評価 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / Divergence-free条件 / 非自己共役作用素 / 重調和作用素 / Homotopy法 / ストークス作用素 / 固有値問題 / 厳密計算ライブラリ / ナビエストークス方程式 / Hypercircle法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、流体力学の基礎方程式であるナビエ・ストークス方程式に対して、計算機援用の手法による解の存在証明方法を検討する。申請者は2019年に3次元領域における流れ方程式の定常解の検証方法を提案して、レイノルズ数の小さい流れの世界初の検証に成功した。本国際共同研究では、ドイツ・カールスルーエ工科大学のPlum教授との共同研究によって、既存の解の検証方法の効率性を改善して、流れの安定性に密接するレイノルズ数の大きい流れの存在証明方法をチャレンジする。流れの存在と正則性については世界の数学者が興味を持つので、本研究の実施により、当該研究分野に国際的なインパクトを与える研究成果が期待されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on analyzing fluids in three-dimensional space using a new computer-assisted proof method. Generally, a higher Reynolds number causes difficulty in studying the involved eigenvalue problem. The research leader collaborated with Professor M. Plum in Germany to develop highly accurate eigenvalue evaluation methods and to verify flows with Reynolds numbers over 100. Additionally, research expenses were used to facilitate exchanges with researchers in Europe and the United States, thereby internationally promoting the achievements of Japan’s research in the field of computer-assisted proof.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、流体の動きを中心とした非線形偏微分方程式の解析に対して、精度保証付き数値計算の複数の手法を発展させ、この分野の研究を大きく推進しました。また、日本の研究者と海外の研究者との交流が大変不足している問題点に対して、本研究では、ドイツのM. Plum教授との共同研究、ヨーロッパやアメリカの多くの研究者への訪問、国際研究集会の開催を通じて、国際交流不足の状況を大きく改善することができたと考えています。