Mission Study in "Water" Microropulsion Systems for the Future Sustainable Space Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0322
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361505)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙推進 / エンジン / 水 / 超小型衛星 / 電気推進 / 小型宇宙推進機 / プラズマ / 小型衛星
Outline of Research at the Start
小型「水」統合推進機という新しい宇宙推進機の研究成果を発展させるためには,国際的な利活用路を開拓すると共にし,小型推進機の持つ可能性を拡大・認識させることが重要である.本提案では,スイスEPFL宇宙センターにおいて,「水」小型推進機を利用するミッションスタディを実施する.これは,同組織がリーダーシップをとる「持続可能な宇宙利用」が,将来,小型宇宙機の利用数が莫大に増えた世界における最重要事項であり,かつ,その鍵こそが小型「水」推進系であるためである.具体的にはI. 衛星廃棄,II. 軌道上サービス,III. 能動的デブリ除去という3つのフェーズに対して,小型推進系の可能性評価を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sustainable space utilization, a satellite model incorporating atmospheric drag compensation and collision avoidance maneuvers, which are key elements to suppress debris increase, was developed and the role of the micropropulsion system was analyzed. The analysis targets a 6U CubeSat for earth observation with four modes. The time fraction of each mode was determined by a balancing equation, and the present net value of the mission was obtained by linking the mission time to the annual revenue. A global sensitivity analysis was performed on this output to evaluate the importance of the propulsion system. The results showed that the important parameters vary greatly depending on the altitude, indicating that the research and development of the propulsion system cannot be separated from the mission itself, or that the appropriate propulsion system for each mission varies greatly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙工学は、多岐の分野を統合して1つの目的に挑む、総合工学である。このため必然的に多数の専門分野が内包され、その縦割構造が巨大なあるいは長期のミッションの障害となっていた。特に、独自性/専門性が高い人工衛星のエンジン(推進系)研究はその典型例の1つである。しかし、民間の宇宙利用が本格化し衛星数が激増する今、持続可能な宇宙開発のためには、分野を超えた解析、それに基づく研究が不可欠である。この背景の中で、本研究は、超小型推進系を軸として衛星のライフサイクル価値に焦点をあて、人工衛星だけでなくその経済価値に焦点をあてた解析を実施し、推進系の価値を再定義し、今後の更なる宇宙利用に貢献する。