Revealing molecular basis for leaf acquisition in angiosperms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0340
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hokuto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30610935)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生進化学 / 発生学 / 進化学 / 植物 / 葉 / 多様性 / 発生 / 進化 / シロイヌナズナ / アンボレラ / 被子植物 / Amborella trichopoda / Arabidopsis thaliana / Evo-Devo / RNA-seq / ゲノム / インフォマティクス / 進化発生学 / Amborella trichopoda / Arabidopsis thaliana / Solanum lycopersicum / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々なモデル植物を用いた比較トランスクリプトームにより、葉の獲得に関わった遺伝子を同定し、複数のモデル植物を用いて機能解析を行なう。その中でトマトの形質転換体作出について、米国、 University of California, Davis (UCD) にて研究室を主宰し、トマトを用いた葉の発生研究の第一人者である Neelima Sinha 教授のもと各種実験を行なう。また、基課題全体を通じて必要になるバイオインフォマ ティクスは急速に発展しており、それらの解析を共同で行なう。以上により、基課題の研究を確実に発展させるために、本国際共同研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a comparison between Amborella trichopoda, which has been shown to diverge at the most basal in the phylogenetic tree of the present-day angiosperms, and Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant for which the molecular mechanisms of leaf development are most understood, reveals that development, anatomy, and gene regulatory networks involved in leaf development are conserved among a wide range of angiosperms. This is a major achievement, as it provides a basis for identifying commonalities and uniqueness in the evolution of leaves in land plants, which have been shown to have been acquired multiple times independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義としては、葉の進化過程はこれまで化石研究が主であり、その進化過程も背景にある分子機構も全く明らかになっていなかった。今回の研究で被子植物において葉の発生に関わる遺伝子制御ネットワークが被子植物の間で保存されている事を明らかとし、陸上植物における葉の進化を考える上で比較基盤として利用できる点は成果と言える。またこの事は葉の発生に必要な根元的な遺伝子群を同定することに繋がるため、それらを用いて、葉を持たない植物、あるいは本来葉が発生しない部位に葉を持たせることで新奇形態の園芸植物や光合成効率を向上させた作物を作出する技術の基盤の創出を導くことができるという社会的意義も挙げられる。