ynthetic study of a naturally-occurring quorum sensing inhibitor and its application to developing a novel antibacterial agent with low risk of generating drug resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0345
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masaru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90546342)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsquorum sensing inhibitor / クォラムセンシング阻害 / キサンテン骨格 / leotiomycene / クォラムセンシング阻害物質 / クォラムセンシング / 全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌への対処は人類にとって喫緊の課題となっている。薬剤耐性菌が発生・拡大する原因の一つとして,特異性の低い抗菌剤によって様々な細菌に選択圧がかかることが挙げられる。クォラムセンシング(QS)阻害物質は,高特異的に細菌の病原因子生産を阻害するだけでなく,基本的に殺菌作用を示さないので,細菌が薬剤の選択圧にさらされることがない。このような特徴により,QS阻害物質は薬剤耐性菌発生リスクの低い抗菌剤の候補化合物になると期待されている。本申請では,天然由来の強力なQS阻害物質の効率的な合成法を開発する。さらに,この天然物の構造を改変することでより強力かつ実用的な抗菌剤の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quorum sensing (QS) is a chemical communication process between bacteria. Inhibitors of QS could prevent bacteria from causing disease without directly affecting bacterial growth, e.g., by influencing the expression of virulence factors and biofilm formation.
In this research project, aiming at developing novel promising therapeutic agents which are less likely to induce drug-resistance, we studied chemical syntheses of naturally occurring QS inhibitors, aculenes and leotiomycines. The former compounds exhibit QS inhibitory activity against the opportunistic pathogen bacterium Chromobacterium violaceum and the latter against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). As for the synthetic study of aculenes, norsesquiterpenoids isolated from the culture broth of Aspergillus sp. and that of Penicillium sp., we have accomplished the first total synthesis of aculenes B and D. This result was featured on ChemistryViews, the science news magazine of Chemistry Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌が発生しにくい治療薬を創成する取り組みは人類にとって喫緊の課題となっている。クォラムセンシング(QS)は菌がシグナル物質を分泌・感知することにより同種他個体の生育密度を感知する機構であり,これにより病原因子等の産生に関わる遺伝子が制御されている。これを阻害する物質は,菌に選択圧をかけずに菌体間の交信を撹乱するため耐性菌が発生しにくいと考えられ,新たな感染症治療薬の候補化合物になる可能性がある。
本研究では,病原菌のQS機構を阻害する天然有機化合物を新規感染症治療薬のリード化合物として利用することを志向して,それらの化学合成法の開発と応用研究に向けた有機合成化学的研究を実施した。