Elucidation of interaction mechanism between feeding and respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0353
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Takanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00548935)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下 / 呼吸 / 孤束核 / 迷走神経 / 喉頭 / 咽頭 / 食道 / 動物 / DiI / モルモット / WGA-HRP / CTB-HRP / 三叉神経 / 侵害刺激 / ラット / 咀嚼 / 咳嗽 / 口腔
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼と嚥下が円滑に行われるためには,呼吸との協調が必須であり,食物を誤嚥した際には咳嗽により気道が防御される.本国際共同研究では,自由行動下動物の摂食および呼吸に関連する行動学的計測ならびにin vitro摘出標本を用いた神経節細胞外記録を行い,さらにヒトを対象とした咀嚼・嚥下・呼吸の関連を検証する実験を行うことにより,咀嚼・嚥下・呼吸・咳嗽の機能連関および咀嚼・嚥下のメカニズム解明を目的とする.本国際共同研究と基課題の成果から,摂食嚥下障害患者に対する咀嚼タスクの有効性が明らかとなり,将来的に国民のQOL向上に貢献につながると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between feeding and respiration and the neural mechanism of initiation of swallowing. Male rodents were used in this study. Using electrophysiological, neuropharmacological and histological approaches, we tried to identify the region within the nucleus of the solitary tract (nTS) involved in the initiation of swallowing and to investigate the projection area within the nTS from the pharynx, larynx and esophagus which are regions to initiate swallowing. The results suggest that medial, commissural and ventrolateral subnuclei within the nTS receive inputs from the pharynx, larynx and esophagus and are involved in the initiation of mechanically evoked swallows. Further research that specifically targets these subnuclei will help to uncover the pathological mechanism of dysphagia and to facilitate the development of novel rehabilitation methods for patients with dysphagia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下は延髄にある嚥下中枢パターン発生器により制御される運動である.これまでに延髄の孤束核が嚥下誘発に関与することは報告されていたが,自然刺激で誘発される嚥下に孤束核内のどの領域が関与しているかは不明であった.本研究から,孤束核の内側亜核,交連亜核,腹外側亜核が機械刺激で誘発される嚥下反射に重要な役割を果たすことがわかった.これら領域を標的とした研究を進めることは,嚥下障害の病態解明や新規治療法の開発へとつながると期待できる.