Understanding how bear serum slows down biological clock and metabolism for energy saving in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0355
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Reiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (20582696)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体内時計 / 骨格筋 / 冬眠 / 概日リズム / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類は、冬眠、休眠といった能動的かつ全身性の低代謝・低体温を誘導する機構により、低温環境や飢餓といった極限状態を乗り切ることができる。基礎代謝量の多い骨格筋の代謝抑制は効率的な冬眠の導入と消費エネルギー節約に必須であると考えられる。しかし、冬眠動物における代謝抑制の分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、冬眠動物の中でも体温を高く保ったまま冬眠する、つまり代謝酵素の活性抑制のために低体温を利用できないクマに着目し、クマ血清が体内時計の制御を介してヒト筋細胞の代謝を抑制する可能性とその機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hibernating brown bears do not develop muscle atrophy or debilitation although they stay torpid for 5-7 months without eating. The host lab in France has already shown that serum from hibernating brown bear could ameliorate protein degradation in human cultured myotubes. On the other hand, disruption of circadian rhythm in activity and clock gene expression is suggested to relate to the onset of excess muscle catabolism. However, potential effect of bear serum on circadian aspects have not been explored yet. In this study, I found that cells cultured with winter bear serum showed lower oxygen consumption induced by carbohydrate substrates compared with that in cells cultured with summer bear serum. The winter serum also had the effect on modulating circadian rhythm in mouse skeletal muscle, but not in master circadian clock, SCN. There results imply the potential of bear serum to improve metabolic efficiency via driving circadian rhythm in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、冬眠中のクマの血清に、骨格筋を始めとした末梢組織における体内時計の機能を改善し、無駄なエネルギー消費を抑制する成分が含まれる可能性があることを示すものである。近年、運動不足やバランスの悪い食事だけでなく、夜型生活や睡眠障害といった生体リズムの乱れが筋萎縮や代謝異常のリスク要因であると考えられるようになってきている。本研究の成果はこれらの疾患の予防・改善法開発のための新規ターゲット分子探索のみならず、臓器移植や救急搬送、長期宇宙フライトなどにおける人工的な低代謝の誘導法を開発するための糸口となり得る。