Examining the influence of the cross bridge behavior on the stretch-shortening cycle foucused on the configuration of myosin heads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0358
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Atsuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (80722644)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / ミオシン制御軽鎖 / 蛍光標識 / super relaxed state
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、「アクチン側だけではなくミオシン側にも筋収縮制御機構がある」という新知見が発表された。これは、ミオシンフィラメントにメカニカルストレスが加わると、ミオシンヘッドがアクチンに近づくような構造変化が起こり、この構造変化したミオシンヘッドのみがアクチンと結合できるというものである。この構造変化が、「反動動作による筋力増強」という現象に関わっている可能性がありため、反動動作中のミオシンヘッドの形状変化を計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been suggested that myosin exists in two different forms: one is called the ON state, which can interact with actin filaments, and the other is called the OFF state, which cannot interact with actin filaments. This transition is believed to be induced by mechanical stress applied to the myosin filament. If so, force enhancement by stretch-shortening cycle might be related to this ON-OFF transition. Therefore, we examined this using a specially-designed fluorescent probe that indicates the direction of the probe. We found that when the muscle fiber was stretched, the direction of myosin heads changed. This result suggests that more myosin heads entered the ON state due to the stretch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、筋収縮はカルシウムイオンによりアクチン側の抑制が解かれることで生じると考えられていたが、近年、ミオシン側にも制御機構があり、物理的にアクチンと結合可能なON状態と結合できないOFF状態が存在することが提唱された。本研究はこの新規の筋収縮制御機構が、反動動作による筋力増強にも関与しているのではないかと考え、筋細胞を対象として反動動作を模した動作を行っている時に、ミオシン制御軽鎖に貼付した蛍光標識からミオシンヘッドの角度を計測した。その結果、反動動作(伸張性収縮)によってより多くのミオシンヘッドがONになるというデータが得られ、この機構も反動動作による筋力増強に貢献していることが示唆された。