Cryo-EM structure of the ghrelin receptor coupled to an engineered heterotrimeric G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0359
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shiimura Yuki  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (40551297)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグレリン受容体 / GPCR / Cryo-EM / 構造生物学 / 立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
グレリンは、胃から分泌されるホルモンで、グレリン受容体に結合することで成長ホルモンの分泌促進や摂食亢進、エネルギー代謝調節を行なっている。グレリンは、28アミノ酸で構成されるペプチドホルモンであるが、ペプチド部分だけでは活性を持たず、脂肪酸の修飾を受けることで初めて生理活性を持つようになる。つまりグレリン受容体は、グレリンの脂肪酸修飾を認識するための分子機構を備えていると考えられるが、その分子機構は未だ不明である。そこで本研究は、クライオ電子顕微鏡法を用いた立体構造解析によって、グレリン受容体の活性型グレリン認識機構を明らかにしようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to determine the structure of an agonist-bound ghrelin receptor-Gq protein complex to facilitate ghrelin receptor-targeted drug design.
Anamorelin, the only approved ghrelin receptor agonist in Japan, was used as the agonist for structure determination. The ghrelin receptor-Gq protein complex was expressed in Expi293 cells, and purified in the presence of anamorelin. Subsequently, its structure was determined at 3.2-angstrom resolution using cryo-EM single particle analysis. Based on the obtained structural information, I performed a mutant analysis of the ghrelin receptor and elucidated the binding mode of anamorelin to the ghrelin receptor. Additionally, cell-based experiments revealed that anamorelin acts as a super agonist of the ghrelin receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事量の減少と極端な痩せを示すがん悪液質は、がん死因の22%に直接関連していることが知られている。グレリン受容体作動薬のアナモレリンが、このがん悪液質に対して本邦で唯一承認されている一方で、グレリン様作用から想定される筋力増強作用が微弱であるとして欧米諸国では承認されていない。このことからアナモレリンはさらに改良の余地があることが示唆される。本研究は、アナモレリンとグレリン受容体の結合様式を可視化することで、グレリン受容体標的薬の開発を支援する構造情報を取得することに成功した。これによって構造情報を基盤とした創薬展開が可能となり、がん悪液質に対するよりよい治療薬の開発が期待される。