Regulatory mechanisms for cell death and inflammatory signaling mediated by the diversity of membrane fatty acid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0361
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yusuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10748221)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 細胞老化 / 炎症 / 細胞死 / フェロトーシス / 機械刺激受容体 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質酸化 / メカノセンシング / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
トランス脂肪酸による細胞死・老化促進作用の最上流で機能する「外来性」トランス脂肪酸の直接的な作用点(ターゲット分子)の同定、「内在性」トランス脂肪酸による新規プログラム細胞死フェロトーシスの抑制機構の解析、および脂質酸化依存的な新規プログラム細胞死フェロトーシスに関与する炎症誘導シグナルの制御機構の解析により、生体膜脂肪酸鎖の多様性が規定する細胞死・炎症シグナルの制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Professor Sergio Grinstein and Assistant Professor Spencer A. Freeman of the Department of Biochemistry, University of Toronto (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada, we identified IL-1 receptor as a direct target of trans-fatty acids (TFAs), such as elaidic acid, that functions as the most upstream molecule in a pro-inflammatory signaling. We also identified NADPH oxidase, which produces reactive oxygen species (ROS) mainly on the plasma membrane, as the target of trans-arachidonic acids that play an anti-ferroptotic role. Furthermore, we revealed that mechanosensitive channels, including Piezo1 and TRP channels, are targets of membrane phospholipid peroxidation during ferroptosis, which play a critical role in ferroptosis execution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランス脂肪酸は、疫学研究などから、循環器系疾患をはじめとした諸疾患のリスクファクターとされてきたが、分子・細胞レベルでの知見に乏しく、疾患発症機序についてはほとんど不明である。本研究成果により、トランス脂肪酸の生体膜上の直接的な作用点が明らかとなり、その全容解明に繋がる重要な成果となった。また、フェロトーシスについても、神経変性疾患などの様々な疾患増悪に寄与することが知られている一方で、脂質過酸化に伴って細胞死が起きるメカニズムは現在も全く不明である。本研究成果により、その実行因子として、Piezo1、TRPチャネルが新たに同定され、関連疾患の発症機序の一端が解明できた。