Lipid radicals in regulation of ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0363
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Eikan Mishima  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00706939)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞死 / フェロトーシス / 酸化ストレス / ビタミンK / 腎臓病 / アポトーシス / FSP1 / GPX4 / 脂質ラジカル / 過酸化脂質 / 急性腎障害 / 脂質酸化 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
フェロトーシス(Ferroptosis)は脂質酸化依存性の制御性細胞死の様式であり、グルタチオンの枯渇や過剰な酸化ストレスなどによって細胞内に酸化脂質が過剰に蓄積することで生じる細胞死である。急性組織障害、神経変性疾患、抗がん剤感受性等の機序への関与が知られておりフェロトーシスの病態関与の解明および薬剤的制御はこれら病態の新規治療法につながる。本研究では個別の脂質酸化種が細胞に与えるin vitro検討とフェロトーシス病態モデルであるGPX4誘導KOマウスによる急性腎不全組織のin vivo検討の統合的脂質解析からフェロトーシス発動に直接的に関与する脂質酸化種の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I stayed at the Helmholtz Center Munich in Germany (Munich) and conducted international collaborative research. My research was focused on elucidating the regulatory mechanism of ferototic cell death. From this joint research, the following results were obtained: 1) elucidation of the inhibitory effect of vitamin K on ferotosis and its mechanism, 2) development of a versatile new assay for GPX4, a ferotosis inhibitory protein, and 3) development of a new inhibitor for FSP1, a second ferotosis inhibitory protein, and elucidation of its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスは鉄介在性の脂質酸化依存性の細胞死の一種である。近年、腎臓や肝臓の急性臓器障害、アルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患、治療抵抗性がん細胞の抗がん薬感受性等の関与することが知られ、これらの病気の治療標的として世界的に注目を浴びている生命事象である。本研究においてフェロトーシスの制御機構やフェロトーシス関連タンパク質を阻害する化合物を開発した。これらの成果はフェロトーシスが関連する病気の治療薬への展開が今後期待される。