The regulatory mechanism of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) through iron metabolism and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0373
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Ikki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (70791721)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄代謝 / TCA回路 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)における肝鉄蓄積とインスリン抵抗性増大を結びつけるメカニズムを、肝代謝フラックス解析システムを用いて解明することである。申請者が確立したアデノウイルスベクターとCRISPR/Cas9を組み合わせた肝特異的FDXRノックアウトマウスの肝臓組織を用いてRNAシークエンスとプロテオーム解析を行う。また、共同研究者のYale大学Gerald Shulman教授が精通している肝代謝フラックス解析によって、肝鉄蓄積が糖代謝、脂肪酸合成、脂肪酸β酸化、ケトン合成に影響を及ぼす作用点を統合解析することで、新規NAFLD治療薬・糖尿病治療薬へ展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TCA cycle flux is thought to be decreased in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) as a result of altered mitochondrial function. This leads to the worsening of fatty liver and an increase in oxidative stress, both of which are linked to the pathological advancement of NASH. The objective of this work was to clarify the role of FDXR in NASH by employing hepatic metabolic flux studies. The study found that mice with Fdxr knockdown had decreased flux in key enzymes of the TCA cycle, including succinate dehydrogenase, isocitrate dehydrogenase, and oxoglutarate dehydrogenase. This reduction in mitochondrial TCA cycle flux may cause the pathological progression of NASH, suggesting that Fdxr knockdown may play a role in the development of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のNAFLDの有病率は約30%と増加傾向で、肝病態の進展とともに発癌リスクは上昇し、NASHでは約5/1000人・年とされ、新規NASH治療薬の開発は、肝臓がん発症の抑制という社会的、経済的なメリットが期待できる。本研究の結果から、Fdxrノックダウンマウスは、TCA回路を構成するコハク酸デヒドロゲナーゼ、イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ、オキソグルタレートデヒドロゲナーゼのフラックス低下を認め、FDXRノックダウンは、ミトコンドリアTCA回路フラックスの低下を介して、NASHの病態進展に関わることが示唆された。本研究の成果が、新規NASH治療薬に展開するための基盤になることが期待される。