Lipid Remodeling by Membrane Potential Signaling in Sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0376
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70614915)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子 / 膜電位 / 脂質 / TMEM16 / VSP
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に細胞の膜電位情報は「電位依存性イオンチャネル」によって感知され、それに伴うイオンの流出入によって細胞生理機能が制御される。一方で、申請者は近年精子において、膜電位依存的に酵素活性を示すVSP(Voltage sensing phosphatase)に着目し、「電気信号を感知してイノシトールリン脂質レベルを制御する」メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究ではこの概念をさらに検証・拡張し、最終的には「電気信号を感知して脂質分布を制御するメカニズム」を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the voltage-gated phosphatase VSP, which senses membrane potential and regulates the amount of inositol phospholipids in spermatozoa, and examined its effects on other lipid distributions. Focusing on TMEM16F, known as a type of scramblase, we tested whether this activity is regulated by inositol phospholipids by heterologously expressing VSP in HEK cells. As a result, we observed that the amount of cation current derived from TMEM16F decreased when VSP was activated by depolarizing stimuli, suggesting the existence of inositol phospholipid sensitivity of TMEM16F.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、精子において新規の電位感知機構(VSPによる電位感知機構)が存在することを明らかにし、それが成熟精子の運動制御に関わることを報告していた。この際は、VSPによる成熟精子のイオンチャネル活性の制御に焦点を置いていたが、最近の我々の研究により、VSPの活性にはむしろ「未成熟精子」の電気信号が重要であることが分かりつつある。本研究ではさらに、この「未成熟精子の電気信号」が、膜蛋白質の発現や他の脂質分布の制御にも関わりうることを明らかにしている。この様な知見は、将来的には精子を対象とした不妊治療などにおいても、重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。