Study of neutrinoless double-beta decay using the neutrino detector, KamLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kunio  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (10242166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Junpei  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (90171032)
MITSUI Tadao  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (20283864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 極低放射能環境 / レプトン数の破れ
Research Abstract
The world highest sensitivity of the search for neutrino-less double beta decay has been quickly and cost-effectively achieved by deploying large amount of ^<136>Xe in the huge and ultra-low radioactivity environment, KamLAND. The previous positive claim with ^<76>Ge has been refuted by a combined analysis with an experiment using the same nuclei. Also an upper limit on the effective Majorana mass of 120~250meV has been obtained. Simultaneously, more precise geo-neutrino observation with the reactor-off data started to examine Earth models.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A