Extreme Phenomena in the Universe Explored by Highest Energy Cosmic Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30241227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80178590)
KAKIMOTO Fumio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究所, 教授 (00092544)
OGIO Shoichi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20242258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線 / 極高エネルギー / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子物理 / 国際協力 / 宇宙線の起源 / 素粒子実験 / 基礎物理 / 国際共同実験
Research Abstract
Ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) have been measured by the Telescope Array (TA) experiment installed in Utah, USA. We collected more than 80,000 samples of air showers with energies between 10^<18> and 10^<20> electron Volts (eV) in 5 years of observation. Analyses of these events indicated that they are consistent as being protons of extra-galactic origin, and their arrival directions become strongly anisotropic above 10^<19.76> eV. In future observations, we aim to pin down the sourcing astronomical object of UHECRs, and to investigate its acceleration mechanism.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A